×
Golf Channel Mobile
Golf Channel
Free
install

GFC Search

 

Futures Tour Set for Qualifying

RSS

LAKELAND, Fla. -- Fifty-eight Futures Tour players are set to compete in the Final LPGA Qualifying Tournament, a 72-hole event, which starts Tuesday and finishes on Friday at LPGA International in Daytona Beach, Fla. The total of 141 players will battle for 23 LPGA Tour fully exempt cards for the 2003 season, while the next 35 finishers and ties will receive LPGA non-exempt conditional status.
 
Included in the field are six of seven players who qualified in August by virtue of their fourth through 10th place finish on the 2002 Futures Tour Money List; non-exempt LPGA Tour player Michele Vinieratos of Altamonte Springs, Fla., Lisa Hall of Stoke-on-Trent, England, Melinda Price of Jupiter, Fla., Lisa Strom of North Wales, Pa., Linda Ishii of Los Angeles, Calif., and Nicole Materne of Spokane, Wash.
 
Joining them will be 34 fellow Futures Tour players who qualified by placing in the top 30 at one of the LPGA Sectional Qualifying Tournaments and 18 non-exempt LPGA Tour players who also competed on the Futures Tour last season.
 
Leading the way of the qualifiers is Isabelle Beisiegel of Norman, Okla., who earned medalist honors at the LPGA Venice Sectional Qualifying Tournament. Beisiegel fired rounds of 72-76-68-69 for a 285 tournament total, winning by one shot over 2001 Futures Tour tournament winner Young Kim of Seoul, Korea. Seventeen other Futures Tour players who finished in the top 30 at this qualifying tournament will accompany the Canadian-born Beisiegel to the LPGA Final Qualifying Tournament.
 
Sixteen more Futures Tour players advanced to the final qualifying tournament at Landmark Golf Club, site of the LPGA Indio Sectional Qualifying Tournament. Futures Tour veteran Joellyn Erdmann of Little Chute, Wis., led all Futures Tour players by finishing second overall, scoring rounds of 75-72-67-70 for a tournament total of 284, just three shots short of 2002 European Solheim Cup team member Paula Marti of Spain.
 
Listed below are the 58 Futures Tour players who will be participating in the LPGA's Final Qualifying Tournament. Names in italics are the six players who qualified by placing fourth through 10th on the 2002 Futures Tour money list.
 
Anna Acker-Macosko, Marshfield, Wis.
Nadine Ash, Richards Bay, South Africa
Lori Atsedes, Ithaca, N.Y.
Kim Augusta, Rumford, R.I.
Isabelle Beisiegel, Norman, Okla.
Michelle Bell, Jupiter, Fla.
Lanie Cahill, Brockville, Ontario
Kelly Cap, Boardman, Ohio
Catherine Cartwright, Bonita Springs, Fla.
Colleen Cashman, Plantation, Fla.
Clarissa Childs, Glendale, Calif.
Eunice Choi, Dove Canyon, Calif.
Kathryn Cusick, Jacksonville, Fla.
Amy Dahle, Red Lake Falls, Minn.
Liz Earley St. Catharines, Ontario (2002 tournament winner)
Joellyn Erdmann, Little Chute, Wis. (2002 tournament winner)
Jennifer Feldott Chicago, Ill.
Kimberly Freeman Muskego, Wis.
Michele Fuller Jupiter, Fla.
Russy Gulyanamitta, Rayong, Thailand
Lisa Hall of Stoke-on-Trent, England (2002 tournament winner)
Candy Hannemann, Rio de Janerio, Brazil
Christina Harrell, Greenville, S.C.
Juli Hilton, Saratoga, Calif.
Hilary Homeyer, Edina, Minn.
Diane Irvin, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
Linda Ishii, Los Angeles, Calif. (Two-time tournament winner)
Nicole Jeray, Berwyn, Ill.
Jimin Kang Seoul, Korea (2002 tournament winner)
Tara Keller of Visalia, Calif.
Soo Young Kim, Chung Nam, South Korea (2002 tournament winner)
Kelly Lagedrost, Brooksville, Fla.
Loraine Lambert, Queensland, Australia
Amy Langhals, Kalida, Ohio
Jinnie Lee, Seoul, Korea
Lisette Lee, Kenner, La.
Michelle Louviere, Lafayette, La.
Nicole Materne, Spokane, Wash.
Leigh Ann Mills, Coral Springs, Fla.
Mayumi Nakajima, Tokyo, Japan (2002 tournament winner)
Stacy Orschell, Connersville, Ind.
Nicole Perrot, Vina del Mar, Chile
Stacy Prammanasudh, Enid, Okla.
Melinda Price of Jupiter, Fla. (Two-time 2002 tournament winner)
Angie Rizzo, Coon Rapids, Minn.
Jaejean Ro, San Jose, Calif. (2002 tournament winner)
Kim Shipman, Varnamtown, N.C.
Michelle Simpson, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.
Lisa Strom, North Wales, Pa.
Bo Mi Suh, Seoul, Korea
Michele Vinieratos, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
Lee Ann Walker-Cooper, Cary, N.C.
Erika Wicoff, New Albany, Ind.
Heather Wilbur, Moncton, New Brunswick
Ashley Winn, West Monroe, La.
Cindy Wulf, Rockledge, Fla.
Young A-Yang, Taegu, South Korea
Jean Zedlitz, Pleasanton, Calif.