With Phil out, field set for WGC Match Play

RSS

Phil Mickelson withdrew from this week's WGC-Cadillac Match Play Championship late Sunday evening, which means Mikko Illonen is a late addition to the 64-man field at TPC Harding Park.

A 90-minute “Selection Monday” show to determine the groupings that will complete the competition bracket for the World Golf Championships-Cadillac Match Play will be showcased live on a Golf Central Special airing April 27 at noon ET, on Golf Channel.

The new format this year will assign the top seed for each of the 16 four-player groups based on the top 16 players in order of their position in the Official World Golf Ranking.

The remaining three players in each group will be determined by a blind draw from each of three pools depending on their standing in the OWGR (17-32, 33-48 and 49-64).

Each group will play round-robin matches within their group Wednesday through Friday. The player with the best record in each group advances to the Round of 16 for single-elimination match play.

Here are the player pools for Monday's blind draw show:

Top 16
1. Rory McIlroy
2. Jordan Spieth
3. Henrik Stenson
4. Bubba Watson
5. Jim Furyk
6. Justin Rose
7. Jason Day
8. Dustin Johnson
9. Adam Scott
10. Sergio Garcia
11. Jimmy Walker
12. J.B. Holmes
13. Rickie Fowler
14. Matt Kuchar
15. Patrick Reed
16. Hideki Matsuyama
Group 17-32
17. Martin Kaymer
18. Billy Horschel
19. Brooks Koepka
20. Kevin Na
21. Victor Dubuisson
22. Ryan Palmer
23. Bill Haas
24. Zach Johnson
25. Chris Kirk
26. Lee Westwood
27. Ian Poulter
28. Ryan Moore
29. Louis Oosthuizen
30. Jamie Donaldson
31. Hunter Mahan
32. Graeme McDowell
Group 33-48
33. Keegan Bradley
34. Anirban Lahiri
35. Brandt Snedeker
36. Paul Casey
37. Charl Schwartzel
38. Branden Grace
39. Bernd Wiesberger
40. Matt Every
41. Stephen Gallacher
42. Brendon Todd
43. Joost Luiten
44. Thongchai Jaidee
45. Russell Henley
46. Webb Simpson
47. Shane Lowry
48. Danny Willett
Group 49-64
49. Charley Hoffman
50. Gary Woodland
51. Marc Warren
52. Alexander Levy
53. Jason Dufner
54. Tommy Fleetwood
55. Harris English
56. Marc Leishman
57. Andy Sullivan
58. Matt Jones
59. George Coetzee
60. John Senden
61. Ben Martin
62. Mikko Ilonen
63. Miguel A. Jimenez
64. Francesco Molinari

Following the telecast at 1:30 p.m. ET, tune into GolfChannel.com for further analysis and discussion of the groupings on Monday Scramble, a new, weekly digital program.