What's the situation? Scenarios for every group

RSS

A few players have already secured spots in the Round of 16, while others will play win-or-go-home matches on Friday. Here are all the scenarios for the final day of group play at the WGC-Cadillac Match Play.

GROUP 1

Rory McIlroy 2-0
Billy Horschel 2-0
Brandt Snedeker 0-2
Jason Dufner 0-2

*McIlroy vs. Horschel with winner advancing


GROUP 2

Jordan Spieth 2-0
Lee Westwood 2-0
Mikko Ilonen 0-2
Matt Every 0-2

*Spieth vs Westwood for right to advance


GROUP 3

JOHN SENDEN ADVANCES

John Senden 2-0
Henrik Stenson 1-1
Bill Haas 1-1
Brendon Todd 0-2


GROUP 4

Bubba Watson 2-0
Louis Oosthuizen 2-0
Keegan Bradley 0-2
Miguel A. Jimenez 0-2

*Winner of Watson/Oosthuizen match advances


GROUP 5

Jim Furyk 1-1
Martin Kaymer 1-1
Thongchai Jaidee 1-1
George Coetzee 1-1

*If Furyk (vs. Kaymer) & Jaidee (vs. Coetzee) win: Jaidee advances
*If Furyk & Coetzee win: Furyk advances
*If Kaymer & Jaidee win: Kaymer advances
*If Kaymer & Coetzee win: Coetzee advances


GROUP 6

Marc Leishman 2-0
Anirban Lahiri 1-1
Justin Rose 1-1
Ryan Palmer 0-2

*If Leishman (vs. Lahiri) wins: He advances
*If Lahiri & Rose (vs. Palmer) win: 3-way playoff at 2-1
*If Lahiri & Palmer win: Lahiri advances


GROUP 7

Charley Hoffman 2-0
Zach Johnson 1-1
Branden Grace 1-1
Jason Day 0-2

*If Hoffman (Grace) wins: He advances
*If Grace & Johnson (vs. Day) win: 3-way playoff
*If Grace & Day win: Grace advances


GROUP 8

Charl Schwartzel 2-0
Dustin Johnson 1-1
Matt Jones 1-1
Victor Dubuisson 0-2

*If Schwartzel (vs. Jones) wins: He wins group at 3-0
*If Jones & Dubuisson (vs. Johnson) win: Jones advances
*If Jones & Johnson win: 3-way playoff


GROUP 9

Paul Casey 2-0
Chris Kirk 1-1
Francesco Molinari 1-1
Adam Scott 0-2

*Paul Casey (vs. Molinari) wins group with win
*If Molinari & Scott (vs. Kirk) win: Molinari advances
*If Molinari & Kirk win: 3-way playoff


GROUP 10

Sergio Garcia 1-1
Jamie Donaldson 1-1
Bernd Wiesberger 1-1
Tommy Fleetwood 1-1

*Garcia (vs. Donaldson) advances with win & Fleetwood (vs. Weisberger) win
*Donaldson advances with win & Wiesberger win
*Wiesberger advances with win & Garcia win
*Fleetwood advances with win & Donaldson win


GROUP 11

Gary Woodland 2-0
Webb Simpson 2-0
Jimmy Walker 0-2
Ian Poulter 0-2

*Winner of Simpson-Woodland match advances


GROUP 12

Brooks Koepka 2-0
Marc Warren 1-1
J.B. Holmes 1-1
Russell Henley 0-2

*Koepka advances with win tomorrow over J.B. Holmes
*If Holmes & Henley win: Holmes advances based on head-to-head vs Koepka
*If Holmes & Warren win: 3-way playoff between Holmes, Koepka & Warren


GROUP 13

RICKIE FOWLER ADVANCES

Rickie Fowler 2-0
Shane Lowry 1-1
Harris English 1-1
Graeme McDowell 0-2


GROUP 14

Hunter Mahan 2-0
Matt Kuchar 1-1
Ben Martin 1-1
Stephen Gallacher 0-2

*Mahan (vs. Kuchar) advances with win
*If Kuchar & Martin (vs. Gallacher) win: 3-way playoff
*If Kuchar & Gallacher win: Kuchar advances


GROUP 15

Danny Willett 2-0
Patrick Reed 1-1
Andy Sullivan 1-1
Ryan Moore 0-2

*If Willett (vs. Sullivan) wins: He advances
*If Sullivan & Reed (vs. Moore) win: 3-way playoff
*If Sullivan & Moore win: Sullivan advances


GROUP 16

Hideki Matsuyama 2-0
Kevin Na 1-1
Joost Luiten 1-1
Alexander Levy 0-2

*Matsuyama (vs. Na) advances with win
*If Na & Luiten (vs. Levy) win: 3-way playoff
*If Na & Levy win: Na advances

Credit: Golf Channel's Editorial Research Unit