GFC Search

 

Division II Award Winners Announced

RSS

College CentralNORMAN, Okla. ' The Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) has announced the award recipients for Division II.
 

 
Jack Nicklaus Award
(Presented to the college player of the year)

Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer
 
Softspikes Freshman of the Year
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
 
PING All-America Team First Team
J.J. Jakovac, Chico State
Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer
Tommy Medina, Grand Canyon
Fredrik Ohlsson, Francis Marion
Alex Smith, Rollins
Lee Stroever, Rollins
Scott Usher, South Carolina-Aiken
Kevin Warrick, West Florids
 
Second Team
Joe Christianson, West Florida
Nick Cowper, Armstrong Atlantic State
Mark Hocking, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Bill Noon, Cal State-Bakersfield
Jon Olson, Colorado-Colorado Springs
Justin Regan, North Alabama
Jim Schafer, Cal State-Stanislaus
Jason Westerlund, Cal-Davis
 
Third Team
Aaron Black, South Carolina-Aiken
Matt Guyton, Clarion
Matt Dura, Francis Marion
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
Dylan Keylock, Francis Marion
Steve Paramore, Florida Southern
Luke Stephan, Kennesaw State
Jason Vaughn, North Alabama
 
Honorable Mention
Luke Antonelli, St Marys
Brian Benedictson, Chico State
Juan Pablo Bossi, Francis Marion
Chris Erwin, Valdosta
Courtney Faircloth, Barton
Per Hallberg, Francis Marion
Josh Immordino, Western Washington
Ron Killmer, Cal State-Bakersfield
Kevin Klebe, Cal State-Bakersfield
Kevin Kremer, Grand Valley State
Stephen McNair, North Alabama
Eric Moore, Northeastern State
Gary Pike, Abilene Christian
Eric Restrefo, Cal-Davis
David Robinson, Georgia College & State University
Chris Taylor, Coker
Ryan Thornberry, Cal State-Stanislaus
 
Softspikes All-Freshmen Team
Tim Feenstra, Western Washington
Dane Burkhart, South Carolina-Aiken
Ryan Thornberry, Cal State-Stanislaus
D.J. Fernando, Cal State-Bakersfield
Federik Lundberg, West Florida
Jonathan Wodall, Barton
 
Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars
Michael Alberico, Tampa
Chris Beyer, Lewis
Mitch Blackburn, Findlay
Juan Bossi, Francis Marion
Nathan Brown, East Central
Andrew Bryant, Findlay
Bryan Brzozowski, Ashland
Christopher Buescher, Lincoln
Thomas Cameron, Presbyterian
Mark J. Campbell, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Will Cannon, Pfeiffer University
Joseph Christianson, West Florida
Joshua Cleck, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Ben Daughan, Rollins
Matthew J. Dura, Francis Marion
Mitch Flemming, Ferris State
Matt Gade, Bellarmine
Scott George, Concord
Ben Griffin, Cameron
Chris Griffin, Ferris State
Jay Hale, Delta State
Kevin Hogg, Drury
Jay Hoots, Lewis
Brian Hughes, Mars Hill
Brett Hulse, Indianapolis
Ben Hutchins, Charleston
Russ Jones, Pfeiffer
Sean Kadel, Colorado Christian
Ryan Keller, Findlay
Dylan Keylock, Francis Marion
Chris Kilkenny, Cal-Davis
Kevin Kremer, Grand Valley State
David Lea, Columbus State
Andrew McArthur, Pfeiffer
Stephen McNair, North Alabama
Brett McNamara, Tampa
Matthew Marino, Ashland
Derek Murphy, Rollins
Fredrik Ohlsson, Francis Marion
Brian OLeary, Abilene Christian
Matthew Paciocco, Longwood
Brandon Parsons, Northern Kentucky
Jeffery D. Puska, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Joseph G. Rattigan, West Chester
Stanley J. Spadoni, Ohio Valley
Ryan Spohr, Bellarmine University
Brad Stainsby, Florida Southern
Chris Starke, Central Oklahoma
Tres Steffey, Lewis
Luke Stephan, Kennesaw State
Paul J. Stock Jr., Charleston
Lee Stroever, Rollins
Tim Sunyog, Rollins
Matthew P. Vanos, Ohio Valley
Samuel Varano, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Shawn Walsh, Mars Hill College
Kevin Warrick, West Florida
Kyle Weisenburger, Findlay
Mike Wenglikowski, Northwood
Dane Yarnell, Northwood