NC State in Control in Puerto Rico

RSS

Courtesy of GoPack.com
 
San Juan, P.R. -- NC State is putting together a dominant performance at the 2003 Puerto Rico Classic by placing three individuals at the top of the leaderboard. Fernando Mechereffe, 1st, Justin Walters, 2nd, and Stephen Lewton, 3rd, have combined to lead NC State to first place after two rounds. NC State has led after each of the first two rounds with scores of 288-286=574 to stand two-under-par as a team, three-strokes ahead of defending NCAA Champion Minnesota.
Mechereffe, a junior from Brazil, has fired back-to-back rounds of 69 while Walters has fired a pair of 70s to trail his teammate by two-strokes. Lewton, a freshman from England, carded a two-day 70-71=141 to place third.
 
Sophomore Sutton Barbrey has notched rounds of 79-76=155 to tie for 61st after two rounds, while fellow sophomore Rodney Thomas is tied for 72 with a 79-79=158.
 
NC State finished eighth at the event in 2002, with Mechereffe finishing in 28th while Walters finished 37th.
 
The final round will tee off at 8am tomorrow morning as NC State looks to win its first team title since 2000-01 when it captured the Duke Fall Classic.
 
Notes: The tournament features 13 of the top-50 teams nationally according to the Golfweek Sagarin poll, including nine of the top-20 ... Eleven of the top-25, and four of the top-10 teams in the Golfworld Coaches' Poll are also showcased ... The field also features 20 of the top-50 individual golfers in the nation according to Golfweek, including five of the top-10.
 

NC State Individual Scores
1Fernando Mechereffe6969138
2Justin Walters 7070140
3Stephen Lewton 7071141
t61Sutton Barbrey 7976155
t72Rodney Thomas 7979158
 
Tournament Team Scores
Pl.Team1st2ndTotal
1NC State288286574-2
2Minnesota291286577+1
3Oklahoma State291289580+4
4Clemson293293586+10
5Texas296291587+11
6Georgia Tech301289590+14
7Florida300291591+15
8Northwestern300297597+21
9Georgia305293598+22
10E. Tenn. St.300301601+25
11Oklahoma316288604+28
12Duke304301605+29
13Colorado310297607+31
14Kent State311303614+38
15Purdue316299615+39
16Illinois316306622+46
17Virginia325313638+62
18Michigan328319647+71