×
Golf Channel Mobile
Golf Channel
Free
install
Franklin Templeton Shootout View Leaderboard >
  • 1
  • Day/Tringale
  • -32
  • F
  • T3
  • Bradley/Villegas
  • -29
  • F
  • T3
  • Horschel/Poulter
  • -29
  • F
  • T5
  • McDowell/Woodland
  • -28
  • F
  • T7
  • Howell III/Verplank
  • -26
  • F
  • T7
  • Leonard/Sabbatini
  • -26
  • F
  • 9
  • Palmer/Walker
  • -25
  • F
  • 10
  • Reed/Snedeker
  • -24
  • F
Prev Next

GFC Search

 

Pairings Set for East vs West Matches

RSS

GOLF COACHES ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA
Norman, Okla.

 
College CentralThe Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) has announced the pairings May 23 for the East vs. West All-Star Matches presented by Twin Hill.
 
The competition, which consists of 18 singles and four-ball matches, will be held Sunday, May 25, at Karsten Creek in Stillwater, Okla., in conjunction with the Division I men's golf national championships.
 
Each match is worth one point for the winning team with halved matches earning one-half point for each side.
 
The East squad contains 12 All-America selections from last season, including 2002 Palmer Award recipient Troy Matteson of Georgia Tech and Jack Nicklaus Award winner D.J. Trahan of Clemson.
 
The West team is headlined by 2003 Ben Hogan Award honoree Ricky Barnes of Arizona. Barnes will be joined in the West lineup by three All-Americans and three golfers selected to compete in GCAA international competitions.
 

 
2003 East vs. West All-Star Matches Presented by Twin Hill
 
Tee No. 1
 
8:50 AM -- Brandt Snedeker, Vanderbilt vs. David Oh, Southern California
8:50 AM -- Wilhelm Schauman, Minnesota vs. J.J. Wall, Texas
9 AM -- David Skinns, Tennessee vs. Chris Stroud, Lamar
9 AM -- Justin Walters, NC State vs. Brett Callas, Houston
9:10 AM -- Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech vs. Brock MacKenzie, Washington
9:10 AM -- D.J. Trahan, Clemson vs. Ricky Barnes, Arizona
9:20 AM -- Dustin Bray, North Carolina vs. Andrew Dahl, Arkansas
9:20 AM -- Bill Haas, Wake Forest vs. Par Nillson, Oklahoma State
 

Tee No. 10
 
8:40 AM -- Camilo Villegas, Florida vs. Jay Loar, SMU
8:40 AM -- Leif Olson, Duke vs. John Ellis, Oregon
8:50 AM -- Ryan Gildersleeve, South Alabama vs. Julien Trudeau, Wichita State
8:50 AM -- Kevin Kisner, Georgia vs. Travis Johnson, UCLA
9 AM -- Oliver Wilson, Augusta State vs. Michael Letzig, New Mexico
9 AM -- James Lepp, Illinois vs. Brady Stockton, Arizona State
9:10 AM -- Ted Brown, Virginia Commonwealth vs. Tony Giarratano, Denver
9:10 AM -- John Holmes, Kentucky vs. Brien Davis, UNLV
9:20 AM -- Erik Johansen, South Carolina vs. Mark Warman, San Diego State
9:20 AM -- Lee Williams, Auburn vs. Michael Putnam, Pepperdine