Woods DiMarco Grouped at US Open

RSS

Chris DiMarco will get another shot at Tiger Woods in a major championship; though, this time it will come during the beginning of play instead of the end.
 
DiMarco and Woods are grouped together in the first two rounds of the U.S. Open at Pinehurst Resort. They are joined by Luke Donald. The threesome is scheduled to tee off at 7:44 a.m. ET Thursday and 12:59 p.m. Friday.
 
DiMarco and Woods went head-to-head in the final round of this year's Masters Tournament. The two ended regulation in a tie and Woods prevailed with a birdie on the first hole of sudden death.
 
Other marquee groupings include defending champion Retief Goosen going out with reigning British Open winner Todd Hamilton and U.S. Amateur champion Ryan Moore; Ernie Els, Shigeki Maruyama and Justin Leonard; Phil Mickelson, Stewart Cink and Adam Scott; Vijay Singh, Bart Bryant and Padraig Harrington; and Jim Furyk, Sergio Garcia and Fred Couples.
 
Following are the groupings and starting times for the 2005 U.S. Open at Pinehurst Resort (No. 2 Course) in Village of Pinehurst, N.C., June 16-19:
 
Thursday (June 16), hole #1; Friday (June 17), hole #10
 
7:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - Bill Glasson, Stillwater, Okla.; Jonathan Lomas, England; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa
 
7:11 a.m. - 12:26 p.m. - Olin Browne, Hobe Sound, Fla.; Yong Eun Yang, Korea; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.
 
7:22 a.m. - 12:37 p.m. - Corey Pavin, Dallas, Texas; A-Luke List, Ringgold, Ga.; Nick Price, Hobe Sound, Fla. (ZIM)
 
7:33 a.m. - 12:48 p.m. - Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla.; Steve Jones, Chandler, Ariz.; David Duval, Denver, Colo.
 
7:44 a.m. - 12:59 p.m. - Rocco Mediate, Naples, Fla.; David Toms, Shreveport, La.; Peter Lonard, Australia
 
7:55 a.m. ' 1:10 p.m. - A-Ryan Moore, Puyallup, Wash.; Todd Hamilton, Westlake, Texas; Retief Goosen, South Africa
 
8:06 a.m. - 1:21 p.m. - Kenny Perry, Plano, Texas; Lee Westwood, England; Craig Parry, Australia
 
8:17 a.m. - 1:32 p.m. - Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala.; A-Matthew Every, Daytona Beach, Fla.; Tom Pernice, Murrieta, Calif.
 
8:28 a.m. - 1:43 p.m. - Conrad Ray, Palo Alto, Calif.; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Steve Allan, Australia
 
8:39 a.m. - 1:54 p.m. - James Driscoll, Jupiter, Fla.; D.J. Brigman, Albuquerque, N.M.; Jason Gore, Valencia, Calif.
 
8:50 a.m. - 2:05 p.m. - Arron Oberholser, Scottsdale, Ariz.; A-Michael Putnam, University Place, Wash.; Simon Dyson, England
 
9:01 a.m. ' 2:16 p.m. - Lee Rinker, Jupiter, Fla.; Scott Parel, Augusta, Ga.; Eric Meichtry, Murrieta, Calif.
 
9:12 a.m. - 2:27 p.m. - Troy Kelly, Gig Harbor, Wash.; Kyle Willmann, Edmond, Okla.; John Mallinger, Escondido, Calif.
 
Thursday (June 16), hole #10; Friday (June 17), hole #1
 
7:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. - Thomas Levet, France; Len Mattiace, Jacksonville, Fla.; Rod Pampling, Australia
 
7:11 a.m. - 12:26 p.m. - Nick Dougherty, England; A-Lee Williams, Alexander City, Ala.; John Rollins, Richmond, Va.
 
7:22 a.m. - 12:37 p.m. - Ernie Els, South Africa; Shigeki Maruyama, Japan; Justin Leonard, Dallas, Texas
 
7:33 a.m. - 12:48 p.m. - John Cook, Windermere, Fla.; Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.; Matthew Kuchar, Atlanta, Ga.
 
7:44 a.m. - 12:59 p.m. - Tiger Woods, Windermere, Fla.; Chris DiMarco, Orlando, Fla.; Luke Donald, England
 
7:55 a.m. ' 1:10 p.m. - Jeff Maggert, Houston, Texas; Paul Casey, England; Jerry Kelly, Madison, Wis.
 
8:06 a.m. - 1:21p.m. ' K.J. Choi, Korea; Chad Campbell, Lewisville, Texas; Ian Poulter, England
 
8:17 a.m. - 1:32 p.m. - Peter Jacobsen, Bonita Springs, Fla.; Jay Haas, Greer, S.C.; Bernhard Langer, Germany
 
8:28 a.m. - 1:43 p.m. - Timothy Clark, South Africa; Scott McCarron, Reno, Nev.; Mark Hensby, Australia
 
8:39 a.m. - 1:54 p.m. - J.J. Henry, Ft. Worth, Texas; Rob Rashell, Everett, Wash.; Steven Conran, Australia
 
8:50 a.m. ' 2:05 p.m. - Omar Uresti, Austin, Texas; Keiichiro Fukabori, Japan; Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz.
 
9:01 a.m. ' 2:16 p.m. - Franklin Langham, Peachtree City, Ga.; A-David Denham, Tifton, Ga.; Paul Claxton, St. Simons Island, Ga.
 
9:12 a.m. - 2:27 p.m. - James Benepe, Sheridan, Wyo.; Josh McCumber, Gainesville, Fla.; Patrick Damron, Orlando, Fla.
 
Thursday (June 16), hole #1; Friday (June 17), hole #10
 
12:15 p.m. - 7:00 a.m. - Richard Green, Australia; Robert Gamez, Celebration, Fla.; Peter Hanson, Sweden
 
12:26 p.m. - 7:11 a.m. - Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Chris Nallen, Hackettstown, N.J.; Frank Lickliter II, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
 
12:37 p.m. - 7:22 a.m. - Carlos Franco, Paraguay; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Robert Karlsson, Sweden
 
12:48 p.m. - 7:33 a.m. - Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Adam Scott, Australia
 
12:59 p.m. - 7:44 a.m. - Tim Herron, Wayzata, Minn.; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Lee Janzen, Orlando, Fla.
 
1:10 p.m. ' 7:55 a.m. - Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Charles Howell, Augusta, Ga.; Stephen Ames, Canada
 
1:21 p.m. - 8:06 a.m. - Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.; Mike Weir, Canada; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark
 
1:32 p.m. - 8:17 a.m. Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Bch, Fla.; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Fred Couples, Santa Barbara, Calif.
 
1:43 p.m. - 8:28 a.m. - Stuart Appleby, Australia; Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Brandt Jobe, South Lake, Texas
 
1:54 p.m. - 8:39 a.m. - Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.; Ian Leggatt, Canada; Euan Walters, Australia
 
2:05 p.m. - 8:50 a.m. ' J.P. Hayes, El Paso, Texas; Jose-Filipe Lima, Portugal; A-Pierre-Henri Soero, New Caledonia
 
2:16 p.m. ' 9:01 a.m. - Nick Jones, Los Angeles, Calif.; David Hearn, Canada; Eric Axley, Knoxville, Tenn.
 
2:27 p.m. - 9:12 a.m. - David Oh, Cerritos, Calif.; Clint Jensen, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Derek Brown, Walnut Cove, N.C.
 
Thursday (June 16), hole #10; Friday (June 17), hole #1
 
12:15 p.m. - 7:00 a.m. - Joe Ogilvie, Austin, Texas; Tommy Armour III, Las Colinas, Texas; Peter Hedblom, Sweden
 
12:26 p.m. - 7:11 a.m. - Shingo Katayama, Japan; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; John Daly, Collierville, Tenn.
 
12:37 p.m. - 7:22 a.m. - A-Spencer Levin, Elk Grove, Calif.; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Robert Allenby, Australia
 
12:48 p.m. - 7:33 a.m. - Michael Campbell, New Zealand; Steve Flesch, Union, Ky.; Paul McGinley, Ireland
 
12:59 p.m. - 7:44 a.m. - Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; A-Trip Kuehne, Irving, Texas; Steve Elkington, Australia
 
1:10 p.m. ' 7:55 a.m. - Vijay Singh, Fiji; Bart Bryant, Ocoee, Fla.; Padraig Harrington, Ireland
 
1:21 p.m. - 8:06 a.m. - Rich Beem, Austin, Texas; Ben Curtis, Stow, Ohio; Shaun Micheel, Memphis, Tenn.
 
1:32 p.m. - 8:17 a.m. - David Howell, England; Ted Purdy, Phoenix, Ariz.; Nick O'Hern, Australia
 
1:43 p.m. - 8:28 a.m. ' J.L. Lewis, Austin, Texas; Ryuji Imada, Japan; Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark
 
1:54 p.m. - 8:39 a.m. - Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Bob Estes, Austin, Texas; Stephen Gallacher, Scotland
 
2:05 p.m. - 8:50 a.m. - Aaron Barber, Maple Grove, Minn.; Craig Barlow, Henderson, Nev.; Jerry Smith, Oskaloosa, Iowa
 
2:16 p.m. ' 9:01 a.m. - Wil Collins, Rapid City, S.D.; Sal Spallone, Vero Beach, Fla.; Scott Gibson, Huntington Beach, Calif.
 
2:27 p.m. - 9:12 a.m. - Nick Gilliam, Gainesville, Fla.; Michael Ruiz, Las Vegas, Nev.; John Merrick, Long Beach, Calif.
 
Related links:
  • Full Coverage - 105th U.S. Open

  • Tee Times - U.S. Open

  • Photo Gallery from Pinehurst