Gators Win Fifth Tournament of Season

RSS

College CentralCourtesy of gatorzone.com
 
SAN JUAN, Puerto Rico -- Three of No. 1 ranked Floridas players whose scores counted in the final round birdied the last hole of the day as the Gators won their fifth tournament in eight tries in the 2003-04 season at the Puerto Rico Classic Tuesday afternoon at the Western Rio Mar Country Club.
 
Junior Duke Butler IV (Ponte Vedra, Fla.), sophomore Matt Every (Daytona Beach, Fla.) and freshman Jessie Mudd (Louisville, Ky.) each birdied their final hole, while Clemson couldnt muster the same as the Gators beat the Tigers by one stroke with a final round 288 (+1) to finish the tournament at 855 (-9).
 
'It was an interesting day and a wild ride,' Florida coach Buddy Alexander said. 'But it was another win for us. It was another brick in the wall. These guys are doing a nice job.'
 
With three regular season tournaments left to play, the Gators have now posted five wins this season ' the most for a Florida team since the 1995-96 squad captured six titles. The Gators have also finished in the top five in all eight tournaments this season, while the win at the Puerto Rico Classic was the sixth in nine tries for Florida.
 
Sophomore Brett Stegmaier (Madison, Conn.) and Every led the Gators by finishing at 212 (-4) as both fired rounds of 69 (-3) Tuesday at the par 72, 6,931-yard course. The score was a season best for Stegmaier.
 
Senior Camilo Villegas (Medellin, Colombia) carded a final round 76 (+4) to end the tournament at 217 (+1).
 
Butler IV shot a 75 (+3) Tuesday to end up at 221 (+5), while Mudd rounded up the Gators after shooting a 76 (+4) in the final round to finish at 222 (+6).
 
Florida returns to action when the Gators travel to Las Vegas for the Toyota Mens Intercollegiate March 12-14.
 

1 Florida 289277289855-9
2 Clemson 281289286856-8
3 Oklahoma283280295858-6
4 Georgia 2892922838651
5 Oklahoma State2922982818717
6 North Carolina St.29328330087613
7 Virginia 29229429387915
8. Georgia Tech29629928588016
Minnesota28829629688016
10 Texas 28829929888521
11. East Tenn. St. 30428929388622
Virginia Tech29529229988622
13 Purdue 30029829289026
14 Kent State29329730289228
15 Northwestern30629230390137
16 Duke 30029431190541
17 Illinois 30631330192046
18 Michigan31930230192248