Mens Division I Award Winners Announced

RSS

College CentralNORMAN, Okla. ' The Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) announced the award recipients for Division I at the GCAA Division I Award Dinner May 30, in Stillwater, Okla. Among the honors announced were the Jack Nicklaus Award, the Outback Steakhouse Arnold Palmer Award, the Byron Nelson Award presented by TaylorMade and PING All-America teams.
 

Hunter MahanJack Nicklaus Award
(Presented to the college player of the year)

Hunter Mahan, Oklahoma State
 
Outback Steakhouse Arnold Palmer Award
(Presented to the NCAA medallist)

Alejandro Caizares, Arizona State
 

Byron Nelson Award
Presented by Cleveland Golf
(Presented to a graduating senior taking into account academic and athletic achievement over his career)

Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech
 
Pride/Softspikes Freshman of the Year
Alejandro Caizares, Arizona State
 
Eaton Golf Pride Dave Williams National Coach of the Year
Larry Penley, Clemson
 
Jan Strickland Assistant Coach of the Year
Presented by TaylorMade-adidas Golf

Mike McGraw, Oklahoma State
 

Eaton Golf Pride Regional Coaches of the Year
Tom Drennan, Rhode Island - New England
Frank Landrey, Liberty - Mid-Atlantic
Larry Penley, Clemson - South
Buddy Alexander, Florida - Southeast
Mike Small, Illinois - Midwest
Mike Holder, Oklahoma State - Central
Mike Ketcham, Arkansas - South Central
Glen Millican, New Mexico - Southwest
O.D. Vincent, UCLA - Pacific
 
PING All-America Team
First Team

Ricky Barnes, Arizona
Dustin Bray, North Carolina
Alejandro Caizares, Arizona State
Bill Haas, Wake Forest
Brock Mackenzie, Washington
Hunter Mahan, Oklahoma State
Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech
Chris Nallen, Arizona
Brandt Snedeker, Vanderbilt
D.J. Trahan, Clemson
Nick Watney, Fresno State
 
Second Team
Steve Conway, UCLA
Andrew Dahl, Arkansas
Brandon de Jong, Virginia Tech
Jack Ferguson, Clemson
David Inglis, Tulsa
James Lepp, Illinois
Michael Letzig, New Mexico
Bruce McDonald, College of Charleston
Ryan Moore, UNLV
Oliver Wilson, Augusta State
 
Third Team
Jason Hartwick, Texas
Matt Hendrix, Clemson
Patrick Nagle, Illinois
Adam Rubinson, TCU
Chris Stroud, Lamar
Dan Swanson, UTEP
Peter Tomasulo, California
Camilo Villegas, Florida
Justin Walters, NC State
Lee Williams, Auburn
Honorable Mention
Ryan Baca, Baylor
Chris Baryla, UTEP
Brett Callas, Houston
David Denham, Georgia
Zach Doran, Ohio State
Judd Easterling, Wichita State
Matt Every, Florida
Ryan Gildersleeve, South Alabama
Brad Heaven, Toledo
John Holmes, Kentucky
John Humprhies, LSU
Eirik Johansen, South Carolina
Tom Johnson, Northwestern
Travis Johnson, UCLA
Kevin Kisner, Georgia
Martin Laird, Colorado State
Chris Marshall, Kansas
Gareth Maybin, South Alabama
John Merrick, UCLA
Jason Moon, UCLA
Simon Nash, Minnesota
Michael Putnam, Pepperdine
Chez Reavie, Arizona State
Zack Robinson, Oklahoma State
Matt Rosenfeld, Texas
David Schultz, TCU
David Skinns, Tennessee
Justin Smith, Minnesota
Nicholas Thompson, Georgia Tech
Richard Treis, North Carolina
Emmett Turner, Augusta State
James Vargas, Florida
Brent Wanner, Wake Forest
Chad Wilfong, Wake Forest
 
Softspikes All-Freshmen Team
Alejandro Caizares, Arizona State
Eirik Tage Johansen, South Carolina
Kevin Kisner, Georgia
Patrick Nagle, Illinois
Matt Rosenfeld, Texas
James Vargas, Florida