Tee Times - Thursday and Friday

RSS

FAR HILLS, N.J. ' The groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2004 U.S. Open have been announced. Play will begin Thursday June 17 at the par 35-35--70, 6,996-yard, Shinnecock Hills Golf Club in Southampton, N.Y. Defending champion Jim Furyk will not be able to defend his title due to a wrist injury that required surgery to repair. Players will go off in threesomes during the first two rounds of play.
 
(A=amateur). All Times ET
 
Thursday (June 17), hole #1; Friday (June 18), hole #10

7:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon - Dudley Hart, Jupiter, Fla.; Alex Cejka, Germany; Mark Calcavecchia, West Palm Beach, Fla.

7:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. - Johnson Wagner, Garrison, N.Y.; A-Nathan Smith, Santa Cruz, Calif.; John Elliott, Glastonbury, Conn.

7:20 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. - Kristopher Cox, Lafayette, La.; Eduardo Romero, Argentina; Daniel Chopra, Sweden

7:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Briny Baird, Jupiter, Fla.; Joakim Haeggman, Sweden; A-Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.

7:40 a.m. - 12:40 p.m. - David Duval, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Phillip Price, Wales; Scott Hoch, Orlando, Fla.

7:50 a.m. ' 12:50 p.m. - Jay Haas, Greer, S.C.; Tom Kite, Austin, Tex.; Raymond Floyd, Palm Beach, Fla.

8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Tiger Woods, Windermere, Fla.; Shigeki Maruyama, Japan; Chad Campbell, Lewisville, Tex.

8:10 a.m. - 1:10 p.m. - Daniel Forsman, Provo, Utah; Paul Casey, England; Brian Gay, Windermere, Fla.

8:20 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. - Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; Brad Faxon, Barrington, R.I.; Trevor Immelman, S. Africa

8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Shaun Micheel, Memphis, Tenn.; Nick Faldo, England; Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.

8:40 a.m. - 1:40 p.m. - Craig Bowden, Bloomington, Ind.; Steve Allan, Australia; Matthew Gogel, Mission Hills, Kan.

8:50 a.m. ' 1:50 p.m. - Jimmy Green, Bayou La Batre, Ala.; Jeff Gove, Seattle, Wash.; Steve Gotsche, Great Bend, Kan.

9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. - Kevin Stadler, Scottsdale, Ariz.; David Morland IV, Canada; John Connelly, Perrysburg, Oh.

Thursday (June 17), hole #10; Friday (June 18), hole #1
 
7:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon - Chris Riley, Las Vegas, Nev.; Brian Davis, England; Jeff Maggert, Houston, Tex.

7:10 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. - Brad Lardon, Austin, Tex.; A-Brock Mackenzie, Yakima, Wash.; John Senden, Australia

7:20 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. - David Roesch, Milwaukee, Wis.; Charleton Dechert, Enid, Okla.; Casey Bourque, Biddeford, Maine

7:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Peter Lonard, Australia; Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.; Lee Westwood, England

7:40 a.m. - 12:40 p.m. - Jonathan Byrd, Sea Island, Ga.; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Rich Beem, El Paso, Tex.

7:50 a.m. ' 12:50 p.m. - Tom Byrum, Richmond, Tex.; Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Hidemichi Tanaka, Japan

8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. - A-Nicholas Flanagan, Australia; Ben Curtis, Cleveland, Oh.; Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

8:10 a.m. - 1:10 p.m. - Tim Petrovic, Dade City, Fla.; Gabriel Hjertstedt, Sweden; Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.

8:20 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. - Robert Allenby, Australia; Chris Di Marco, Orlando, Fla.; Ernie Els, S. Africa

8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Cliff Kresge, Heathrow, Fla.; Ian Poulter, England; Bob Estes, Austin, Tex.

8:40 a.m. - 1:40 p.m. - Mark Brooks, Ft Worth, Tex.; Skip Kendall, Windermere, Fla.; Tom Pernice Jr., Murrieta, Calif.

8:50 a.m. ' 1:50 p.m. - David Carr, Sacramento, Calif.; Andrew Tschudin, Australia; Eric Axley, Knoxville, Tenn.

9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. - A-Oscar Alvarez, Colombia; David Faught, Jonesboro, Ark.; Leif Olson, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Thursday (June 17), hole #1; Friday (June 18), hole #10

12:00 noon - 7:00 a.m. - Dennis Paulson, Encinitas, Calif.; Rory Sabbatini, Southlake, Tex.; John Rollins, Richmond, Va.

12:10 p.m. - 7:10 a.m. - Payton Osborn, Birmingham, Ala.; A-Spencer Levin, Elk Grove, Calif.; Geoffrey Sisk, Marshfield, Mass.

12:20 p.m. - 7:20 a.m. - Jerry Kelly, Madison, Wis.; Carlos Franco, Paraguay; Jonathan Kaye, Phoenix, Ariz.

12:30 p.m. - 7:30 a.m. - Lee Janzen, Orlando, Fla.; K J. Choi, Korea; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

12:40 p.m. - 7:40 a.m. - Padraig Harrington, Ireland; David Toms, Shreveport, La.; Stephen Leaney, Australia

12:50 p.m. ' 7:50 a.m. ' J P. Hayes, El Paso, Tex.; Pete Jordan, Valrico, Fla.; J J. Henry, Fairfield, Conn.

1:00 p.m. - 8:00 a.m. - Darren Clarke, N. Ireland; Steve Flesch, Union, Ky.; Stuart Appleby, Australia

1:10 p.m. - 8:10 a.m. Vijay Singh, Fiji; Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Stephen Ames, Canada

1:20 p.m. - 8:20 a.m. - Craig Parry, Australia; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Fred Couples, Santa Barbara, Calif.

1:30 p.m. - 8:30 a.m. - Charles Howell III, Orlando, Fla.; Retief Goosen, S. Africa; Justin Leonard, Dallas, Tex.

1:40 p.m. - 8:40 a.m. ' J L. Lewis, Horseshoe Bay, Tex.; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Billy Mayfair, Scottsdale, Ariz.

1:50 p.m. ' 8:50 a.m. - Bo Van Pelt, Bixby, Okla.; Brendan Jones, Australia; Roger Tambellini, Scottsdale, Ariz.

2:00 p.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Justin Hicks, Lake Worth, Fla.; Scott Weatherly, Fort Payne, Ala.; John Douma, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Thursday (June 17), hole #10; Friday (June 18), hole #1

12:00 noon - 7:00 a.m. - Duffy Waldorf, Northridge, Calif.; Timothy Clark, S. Africa; Spike Mc Roy, Huntsville, Ala.

12:10 p.m. - 7:10 a.m. - Bubba Watson, Bagdad, Fla.; Dan Olsen, East Lansing, Mich.; Tom Carter, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

12:20 p.m. - 7:20 a.m. - Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y.; Michael Campbell, New Zealand; Mike Weir, Canada

12:30 p.m. - 7:30 a.m. - Aaron Baddeley, Australia; A-Bill Haas, Greer, S.C.; Todd Hamilton, McKinney, Tex.

12:40 p.m. - 7:40 a.m. - Joe Ogilvie, Austin, Tex.; Pat Perez, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Tripp Isenhour, Orlando, Fla.

12:50 p.m. ' 7:50 a.m. - Thomas Levet, France; A-Chez Reavie, Mesa, Ariz.; Zachary Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

1:00 p.m. - 8:00 a.m. - Phil Mickelson, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz.

1:10 p.m. - 8:10 a.m. Toshimitsu Izawa, Japan; Tim Herron, Wayzata, Minn.; Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden

1:20 p.m. - 8:20 a.m. - Adam Scott, Australia; Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla.; Nick Price, Zimbabwe

1:30 p.m. - 8:30 a.m. - Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Scott Hend, Australia; Chris Smith, Peru, Ind.

1:40 p.m. - 8:40 a.m. - Corey Pavin, Dallas, Tex.; Justin Rose, England; Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.

1:50 p.m. ' 8:50 a.m. - Omar Uresti, Austin, Tex.; Robert Garrigus, San Diego, Calif.; Carl Paulson, Keenes Point, Fla.

2:00 p.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Parker McLachlin, Honolulu, Hawaii; Joey Maxon, Denver, N.C.; Stephen Sokol, Oxford, Conn.
 
Related links:
  • Full Coverage - U.S. Open