GFC Search

 

First-round matchups at WGC-Match Play

RSS

With the top two players in the world taking next week off, Henrik Stenson has the No. 1 overall seed in the WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship.

The Swede, who won both the FedEx Cup and Race to Dubai in 2013, will face 67th-ranked Kiradech Aphibarnrat when the event gets underway Wednesday at Dove Mountain in Marana, Ariz. 

World No. 5 Justin Rose (vs. Scott Piercy), No. 6 Zach Johnson (vs. Richard Sterne) and No. 7 Rory McIlroy (vs. Boo Weekley) hold the top spots in their respective regions.


WGC-Accenture Match Play bracket

Fantasy: Play Golf Channel's Bracket Challenge


Barring any more withdrawals, here is the full list of first-round matchups. All times Eastern. (Note: Should any other player WD, Brooks Kopeka is the first alternate):

9:25 a.m.: Ian Poulter vs. Rickie Fowler

9:35 a.m.: Jimmy Walker vs. Branden Grace

9:45 a.m.: Bubba Watson vs. Mikko Ilonen

9:55 a.m.: Keegan Bradley vs. Jonas Blixt

10:05 a.m.: Steve Stricker vs. George Coetzee

10:15 a.m.: Graham DeLaet vs. Patrick Reed

10:25 a.m.: Jordan Spieth vs. Pablo Larrazabal

10:35 a.m.: Thomas Bjorn vs. Francesco Molinari

10:45 a.m.: Sergio Garcia vs. Marc Leishman

10:55 a.m.: Bill Haas vs. Miguel Angel Jimenez

11:05 a.m.: Dustin Johnson vs. Peter Hanson

11:15 a.m.: Victor Dubuisson vs. Kevin Streelman

11:25 a.m.: Jason Day vs. Thorbjorn Olesen

11:35 a.m.: Jamie Donaldson vs. Billy Horschel

11:45 a.m.: Matt Kuchar vs. Bernd Wiesberger

11:55 a.m.: Ryan Moore vs. Joost Luiten

12:05 p.m.: Charl Schwartzel vs. Kevin Stadler

12:15 p.m.: Jim Furyk vs. Chris Kirk

12:25 p.m.: Graeme McDowell vs. Gary Woodland

12:35 p.m.: Hideki Matsuyama vs. Martin Kaymer

12:45 p.m.: Brandt Snedeker vs. David Lynn

12:55 p.m.: Webb Simpson vs. Thongchai Jaidee

1:05 p.m.: Jason Dufner vs. Scott Stallings

1:15 p.m.: Luke Donald vs. Matteo Manassero 

1:25 p.m.: Rory McIlroy vs. Boo Weekley

1:35 p.m.: Lee Westwood vs. Harris English

1:45 p.m.: Zach Johnson vs. Richard Sterne

1:55 p.m.: Hunter Mahan vs. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

2:05 p.m.: Henrik Stenson vs. Kiradech Aphibarnrat

2:15 p.m.: Louis Oosthuizen vs. Nick Watney

2:25 p.m.: Justin Rose vs. Scott Piercy

2:35 p.m.: Ernie Els vs. Stephen Gallacher