GFC Search

 

NeSmith, Jutanugarn named AJGA Players of Year

RSS

Matthew NeSmith and Ariya Jutanugarn have been named the 2012 AJGA Rolex Players of the Year.

NeSmith, of North Augusta, S.C., won four of the five junior tournaments he played in this season and spent the final nine weeks of his junior career ranked No. 1 in the country. The 19-year-old is currently a freshman at the University of South Carolina.

Jutanugarn, of Bangkok, Thailand, became only the fifth girl to win consecutive Player of the Year awards. The 16-year-old won three times in seven junior starts this season. She is expected to turn pro later this year.

“It is the biggest honor I have ever earned in my life,” Jutanugarn said in a statement, “and it is such an honor to have my name appear two times since the AJGA is a very large and well-known institution.”

The players will be recognized Nov. 18 during the Rolex Junior All-American Awards Banquet at PGA National in Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

The rest of the teams:

BOYS:

First team:

Cameron Champ, Sacramento, Calif.

Brad Dalke, McKinney, Texas

Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill.

Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.

Tae Wan Lee, (South Korea) Orlando, Fla.

Thomas Lim, Moorpark, Calif.

Jim Liu, Smithtown, N.Y.

Lee McCoy, Clarkesville, Ga.

Matthew NeSmith, North Augusta, S.C.

Andy Shim, (South Korea) Duluth, Ga. 

Adam Wood, Zionsville, Ind.

James Yoon, Bradenton, Fla.

Second team:

Connor Black, Houston, Texas

Derek Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.

Branson Davis, McKinney, Texas

Zecheng Dou, Beijing, China

Max Greyserman, Short Hills, N.J.

Jacob Joiner, Albany, Ga.

Peter Kim, Metuchen, N.J.

Jack Maguire, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Joshua Martin, Pinehurst, N.C.

Brandon Pierce, Covington, La.

Scott Scheffler, Dallas, Texas

Davis Womble, High Point, N.C.

Honorable mention:

Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.

Sam Burns, Shreveport, La.

James Clark, III, Columbus, Ga.

Sean Crocker, Westlake Village, Calif.

Daniel De La Garza, (Mexico) Austin, Texas

Parker Derby, Columbus, Ga.

Noah Edmondson, Davidson, N.C.

Rigel Fernandes, (India) Bradenton, Fla.

Nicolo Galletti, Pleasanton, Calif.

Matt Gilchrest, Southlake, Texas

Franklin Huang, Poway, Calif.

Brendon Jelley, Tulsa, Okla.

Joo-Young Lee, Hilliard, Ohio

Clayton Madey, West Linn, Ore.

Cole Madey, West Linn, Ore.

Luis Medina, Zapopan, Mexico

Chad Merzbacher, Dublin, Ohio

Fred Allen Meyer, Nicholasville, Ky.

Michael Pisciotta, Alpharetta, Ga.

Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss.

Jacob Solomon, Dublin, Calif.

Jimmy Stanger, Tampa, Fla.

Danny Walker, Bradenton, Fla.

Hayden Wood, Edmond, Okla.

GIRLS:

First team:

Shannon Aubert, (France) Reunion, Fla.

Karen Chung, Livingston, N.J.

Casey Danielson, Osceola, Wis.

Ariya Jutanugarn, Bangkok, Thailand

Alison Lee, Valencia, Calif.

Andrea Lee, Hermosa Beach, Calif.

Esther Lee, Los Alamitos, Calif.

Nicole Morales, South Salem, N.Y.

Ashlan Ramsey, Milledgeville, Ga.

Sierra Sims, Austin, Texas

Samantha Wagner, Windermere, Fla.

Lindsey Weaver, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Second team:

Karen Arimoto, (Japan) Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.

Erin Choi, Torrance, Calif.

Simin Feng, (China) Orlando, Fla.

Cheyenne Knight, The Woodlands, Texas

Amy Lee, Brea, Calif.

Mika Liu, Beverly Hills, Calif.

Marijosse Navarro, (Mexico) San Antonio, Texas

Annie Park, Levittown, N.Y.

Summar Roachell, Conway, Ark.

Maria Torres, San Juan, P.R.

Jessica Vasilic, (Sweden) Anaheim Hills, Calif.

Bethany Wu, Diamond Bar, Calif.

Honorable mention:

Elisabeth Bernabe, Anaheim Hills, Calif.

Sierra Brooks, Sorrento, Fla.

Sarah Cho, San Diego, Calif.

Hee Wook Choi, (South Korea) San Diego, Calif.

Allisen Corpuz, Honolulu, Hawaii

Rachel Dai, Milton, Ga.

Dree Fausnaugh, Maitland, Fla.

Anne Freman, Las Vegas, Nev.

Cindy Ha, Demarest, N.J.

Alexandra Harkins, Crystal Lake, Ill.

Alexandra Kaui, Las Vegas, Nev.

Danielle Lee, La Mirada, Calif.

Paige Lee, Folsom, Calif.

Christine Lin, Austin, Texas

Yu Liu, (China) Aventura, Fla.

Brooke McDougald, The Woodlands, Texas

Anna Newell, Tampa, Fla.

Hannah O'Sullivan, Phoenix, Ariz.

Jessica Porvasnik, Hinckley, Ohio

Sophia Schubert, Oak Ridge, Tenn.

Laura Sojo, (Colombia) Howey-in-the-Hills, Fla.

Lauren Stephenson, Lexington, S.C.

Kuriko Tsukiyama, West New York, N.J.

Angel Yin, Arcadia, Calif.