×
Golf Channel Mobile
Golf Channel
Free
install
Franklin Templeton Shootout View Leaderboard >
  • 1
  • Day/Tringale
  • -32
  • F
  • T3
  • Bradley/Villegas
  • -29
  • F
  • T3
  • Horschel/Poulter
  • -29
  • F
  • T5
  • McDowell/Woodland
  • -28
  • F
  • T7
  • Howell III/Verplank
  • -26
  • F
  • T7
  • Leonard/Sabbatini
  • -26
  • F
  • 9
  • Palmer/Walker
  • -25
  • F
  • 10
  • Reed/Snedeker
  • -24
  • F
Prev Next

GFC Search

 

Teams, individuals announced for NCAA regionals

RSS

California, Alabama, Texas, UCLA, New Mexico and Washington earned No. 1 seeds for the May 16-18 NCAA regional tournaments.

In all, 81 teams and 45 individuals will tee it up, with the top five teams from each regional and the low individual not on an advancing team to compete in the NCAA Championship, to be held May 28-June 2 at The Capital City Club outside Atlanta.


Golden Eagle Golf & Country Club in Tallahassee, Fla.:

Teams: Washington, Georgia Tech, Florida State, North Florida, Oklahoma, Wake Forest, N.C. State, Oregon, Oregon State, Iowa, USF, San Diego, Loyola (Md.) 

Individuals: Sean Bosdosh (Maryland), J.T. Poston (Western Carolina), Maverick Antcliff (Augusta State), Richard Fountain (Davidson), Ryan Fricker (Bethune-Cookman), Trey Rule (Mercer), Daniel Walker (Richmond), Edward Figueroa (Florida Gulf Coast), Alex Wennstam (Augusta State), Hans Reimers (Mercer)


The Blessings Golf Club in Fayetteville, Ark. 

Teams: Texas, Arkansas, Oklahoma State, SMU, Kent State, Illinois, Liberty, Tulsa, Kentucky, Colorado, Indiana, UNC-Wilmington, UM-Kansas City, Alabama State 

Individuals: Chris Gilbert (Kansas), Mitchell McLeroy (Stephen F. Austin State), Pep Angles (Central Arkansas), Patrick Newcomb (Murray State), Paul McConnell (UT-Arlington)


University Club of Baton Rouge (La.) 

Teams: Alabama, Florida, LSU, Mississippi State, Houston, Northwestern, Tennessee, South Alabama, Coastal Carolina, UAB, Wichita State, Southeastern Louisiana, Houston Baptist 

Individuals: Jonathan Grey (Georgia State), Tomasz Anderson (Jacksonville State), Alex Ellis (College of Charleston), Kamito Hirai (Winthrop), Blake Morris (Mississippi), Sam Bernstein (Yale), Josh Lorenzetti (College of Charleston), Josh Waters (LIU Brooklyn), Steve Burak (Fairfield), Chris House (Navy)


Ohio State Golf Club in Columbus, Ohio

Teams: New Mexico, Stanford, Auburn, South Carolina, Missouri, UNLV, Texas Tech, Chattanooga, Georgia Southern, San Francisco, Virginia, Charlotte, Valparaiso 

Individuals: Scott Fernandez (Iowa State), Robin Sciot-Siegrist (Louisville), Chris Selfridge (Toledo), Charlie Bull (Akron), Adam Schenk (Purdue), Matthew Moseley (Michigan State), Nathan Kerns (Marshall), Erik Van Rooyen (Minnesota), Korey Ward (Xavier), Dave Tepe (Cincinnati) 


Arizona State Karsten Golf Club in Tempe, Ariz. 

Teams: UCLA, Duke, Georgia, Texas A&M, Clemson, Vanderbilt, UCF, North Carolina, Arizona State, Kennesaw State, Arizona, Austin Peay State, New Mexico State, Lehigh

Individuals: Glen Scher (UC Santa Barbara), Rufie Fessler (Fresno State), Cody Blick (San Jose State), Kyle Westmoreland (Air Force), Tyler Torano (Loyola Marymount) 


Palouse Ridge Golf Club in Pullman, Wash.

Teams: California, TCU, USC, St. Mary’s (Calif.), Virginia Tech, BYU, North Texas, Baylor, San Diego State, Ball State, Memphis, Pacific, Princeton, Saint Francis (Pa.)

Individuals: Ryan Williams (Sacramento State), Tyler Raber (UC Davis), Mason Casper (Utah Valley), Taeksoo Kim (Boise State), Jordan Weir (Sacramento State)