GFC Search

 

USGA announces 111 sites for U.S. Open qualifying

RSS

The USGA on Wednesday announced the local qualifying sites for the 2014 U.S. Open at Pinehurst. 

The 111 sites will conduct 18-hole qualifiers in 42 states between May 2-19.

Those who advance out of local qualifying will compete in sectional qualifying, which will be conducted over 36 holes at 10 U.S. sites on June 2. Japan and England will host international qualifying on May 26.


Friday, May 2 (1)

The Club at Admirals Cove (East Course), Jupiter, Fla.


Monday, May 5 (24)

Timberline G.C., Calera, Ala.

Sewailo Golf Club, Tucson, Ariz.

Bermuda Dunes C.C., Bermuda Dunes, Calif.

El Macero C.C., El Macero, Calif.

Fort Washington G. & C.C., Fresno, Calif.

Barona Creek G.C., Lakeside, Calif.

The TPC at Valencia, Valencia, Calif.

Waterlefe G. & River C., Bradenton, Fla.

Seagate C.C., Delray Beach, Fla.

The G.C. at North Hampton, Fernandina Beach, Fla.

Orange Tree G.C., Orlando, Fla.

Blue Lakes C.C., Twin Falls, Idaho

George W. Dunne National, Oak Forest, Ill.

Stillwater C.C., Stillwater, Minn.

Hidden Creek G.C., Egg Harbor Township, N.J.

Red Hawk G.C., Las Cruces, N.M.

Twin Warriors G.C., Santa Ana Pueblo, N.M.

Mill River Club, Oyster Bay, N.Y.

Oak Hill C.C. (West Course), Rochester, N.Y.

Greensboro C.C. (Farm Course), Greensboro, N.C.

The Patriot G.C., Ninety Six, S.C.

Bakker Crossing G.C., Sioux Falls, S.D.

Alpine C.C., Highland, Utah

Royal Oaks C.C., Vancouver, Wash.


Tuesday, May 6 (5)

Hot Springs C.C. (Arlington Course), Hot Springs, Ark.

Industry Hills G.C. (Eisenhower Course), City of Industry, Calif.

Andalusia C.C., La Quinta, Calif.

Blue Top Ridge at Riverside, Riverside, Iowa

Twin Hills C.C., Longmeadow, Mass.


Wednesday, May 7 (11)

Timacuan G. & C.C., Lake Mary, Fla.

Fox Hollow G.C., Trinity, Fla.

Weston Hills C.C. (Tour Course), Weston, Fla.

Hawthorns G. & C.C., Fishers, Ind.

Sycamore Ridge G.C., Spring Hill, Kan.

Paramount C.C., New City, N.Y.

Scotch Valley C.C., Hollidaysburg, Pa.

Holston Hills C.C., Knoxville, Tenn.

Colonial C.C., Memphis, Tenn.

Odessa C.C., Odessa, Texas

Cedar Creek G.C., San Antonio, Texas


Thursday, May 8 (6)

Encanterra C.C., San Tan Valley, Ariz.

The Preserve G.C., Carmel, Calif.

Lake Wales C.C., Lake Wales, Fla.

Pinehills G.C., Plymouth, Mass.

Omaha C.C., Omaha, Neb.

Huntsville G.C., Shavertown, Pa.


Friday, May 9 (2)

River Landing (River Course), Wallace, N.C.

Mascoutin G.C., Berlin, Wis.


Saturday, May 10 (2)

Hoakalei C.C., Ewa Beach, Hawaii

The King Kamehameha G.C., Wailuku, Hawaii


Monday, May 12 (25)

C.C. at DC Ranch, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Indian Ridge C.C. (Grove Course), Palm Desert, Calif.

Ruby Hill C.C., Pleasanton, Calif.

The Broadmoor G.C. (West Course), Colorado Springs, Colo.

The Heritage at Westmoor, Westminster, Colo.

C.C. of Farmington, Farmington, Conn.

Lake Jovita G. & C.C. (South Course), Dade City, Fla.

Marsh Creek C.C., St. Augustine, Fla.

Indian River Club, Vero Beach, Fla.

Marietta C.C., Kennesaw, Ga.

Knollwood Club, Lake Forest, Ill.

Illini C.C., Springfield, Ill.

South Bend C.C., South Bend, Ind.

Muskegon C.C., Muskegon, Mich.

The Wilds G.C., Prior Lake, Minn.

Genoa Lakes G.C. (Lakes Course), Genoa, Nev.

TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas, Nev.

Pinewild C.C. (Magnolia Course), Pinehurst, N.C.

Maketewah C.C., Cincinnati, Ohio

Kinsale G. & F.C., Powell, Ohio

Southern Hills C.C., Tulsa, Okla.

Long Cove Club, Hilton Head, S.C.

Falconhead G.C., Austin, Texas

Shadow Hawk G.C., Richmond, Texas


Tuesday, May 13 (16)

Ironwood C.C., Palm Desert, Calif.

Collindale G.C., Fort Collins, Colo.

Shark’s Tooth G.C., Lake Powell, Fla.

The Legacy G. & T.C., Port St. Lucie, Fla.

The Legends at Chateau Elan, Braselton, Ga.

Crofton C.C., Crofton, Md.

Radrick Farms, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Missouri Bluffs G.C., St. Louis, Mo.

Missoula C.C., Missoula, Mont.

Laurel Creek C.C., Mount Laurel, N.J.

Bedens Brook Club, Skillman, N.J.

Timber Banks G.C., Baldwinsville, N.Y.

Weymouth C.C., Medina, Ohio

Belmont C.C., Perrysburg, Ohio

Point Judith C.C., Narragansett, R.I.

Hackberry Creek C.C., Irving, Texas


Wednesday, May 14 (11)

Southern Dunes G.C., Maricopa, Ariz.

Newport Beach C.C., Newport Beach, Calif.

Wichita C.C., Wichita, Kan.

Clustered Spires G.C., Frederick, Md.

Whippoorwill Club, Armonk, N.Y.

Schuyler Meadows Club, Loudonville, N.Y.

Blue Ridge C.C., Harrisburg, Pa.

Valley Brook C.C., McMurray, Pa.

Tumble Creek Club, Roslyn, Wash.

Edgewood C.C., Sissonville, W. Va.

Riverton C.C., Riverton, Wyo.


Thursday, May 15 (6)

Settlers Bay G.C., Wasilla, Alaska

La Purisima G.C., Lompoc, Calif.

Kensington G. & C.C., Naples, Fla.

Shingle Creek G.C., Orlando, Fla.

Carter Plantation, Springfield, La.

Governors Club, Chapel Hill, N.C.


Monday, May 19 (2)

Gibson Bay G.C., Richmond, Ky.

Old American G.C., The Colony, Texas