Twenty-Three Players Gain Exempt Status

RSS

Final Qualifying results for the LPGA Tour are in after four rounds of grueling golf at the LGPA International-Legends Course in Daytona Beach, Fla. When all was said and done, twenty-three players gained exempt status for the 2003 season.
 
Leading the way in the exempt status category is Marilyn Lovander who managed to record a four-day total of 15-under-par with her scores of 64-69-70-70. That way my goal, to shoot under par every day, a very relaxed Lovander said. And I did that, so Im very happy.
 
You know, its just golf, Loveander said. Its not worth getting upset over. You have to smile, stay relaxed. Thats one thing you learn through competition, that if you stay that way, youre only going to play better.
 
Conversely, Indias Smriti Mehra, who also gained exempt status for the 2003 season with her four-day total of 14-under par, was angry after her round. I bogeyed the last hole, so Im mad at myself, Mehra said.
 
European Tour players Raquel Carriedo, Marine Monnet and Suzann Pettersen all earned exempt status for the 2003 season while Iben Tinning, Paula Marti and Nicole Perrot did not.
 
2002 LPGA Qualifying Final Results
 
1Marilyn Lovander64-69-70-70273-15$6,000
2Smriti Mehra68-68-71-67274-14$5,000
3Giulia Sergas71-69-69-69278-10$4,750
4Young Kim70-74-69-67280-8$4,283
4Anna Acker-Macosko73-68-71-68280-8$4,283
4Annette DeLuca72-70-68-70280-8$4,283
7Soo-Yun Kang71-73-71-67282-6$3,750
7Angela Jerman71-73-69-69282-6$3,750
9Nancy Harvey69-70-72-72283-5$3,000
10Georgina Simpson71-73-72-68284-4$1,890
10Raquel Carriedo74-67-74-69284-4$1,890
10Marine Monnet66-69-77-72284-4$1,890
10Suzann Pettersen71-69-71-73284-4$1,890
10Marcy Newton69-71-71-73284-4$1,890
15Soo Young Kim71-72-70-72285-3$725
15Minny Yeo69-74-69-73285-3$725
17Mardi Lunn71-73-75-67286-2
17Loraine Lambert75-70-72-69286-2
17Hilary Homeyer73-73-70-70286-2
17Johanna Head71-71-69-75286-2
21Mitzi Edge77-70-69-71287-1
21Young-A Yang75-71-70-71287-1
21Carrie Summerhays71-73-70-73287-1
 
NON-EXEMPT CONIDTIONAL STATUS
1#Jenny Park-Choi
2Kelly Cap71-72-75-70288E
3Nicole Jeray76-69-72-71288E
4Diane Irvin72-73-72-71288E
5Stacy Prammanasudh70-71-75-72288E
6Iben Tinning72-73-70-73288E
7Angela Buzminski69-73-73-73288E
8Jimin Kang67-74-71-76288E
*Shiho Katano73-75-72-69289+1
9Marianne Morris75-71-73-70289+1
10Vickie Odegard72-72-73-72289+1
11#Amy Read
12Karen Davies71-72-73-73289+1
*Jean-Marie Busuttil69-73-74-73289+1
13Michelle Bell72-69-74-74289+1
14Paula Marti69-71-71-78289+1
*Audra Burks73-74-74-69290+2
15Soo Young Moon78-70-71-71290+2
16Karine Icher73-73-71-73290+2
17Sunny Lee73-72-72-73290+2
18Kim Augusta76-72-72-71291+3
*Tonya Gill75-70-75-71291+3
19Kimberly Freeman73-75-71-72291+3
*Ara Koh74-71-74-72291+3
20Leigh Ann Mills69-73-74-75291+3
21Ashley Winn75-73-73-71292+4
22Lori Atsedes77-69-74-72292+4
23Mayumi Nakajima74-71-75-72292+4
24Liz Earley72-75-69-76292+4
*Patricia Baxter-Johnson72-78-71-72293+5
*Maggie Will75-74-72-72293+5
25Jen Hanna73-72-76-72293+5
26Lee Ann Walker-Cooper77-73-69-74293+5
27Trish Johnson78-72-68-75293+5
28Erika Wicoff73-73-71-76293+5
29#Angie Rizzo
30Clarissa Childs72-71-74-76293+5
31Michele Vinieratos71-68-77-77293+5
32Marlene Hedblom71-81-69-73294+6
33Candy Hannemann74-76-70-74294+6
34Lisa Strom73-74-73-74294+6
35Linda Ishii74-74-71-75294+6
*Laurie Rinker-Graham74-71-73-76294+6
36Nikki Campbell74-71-72-77294+6
37#Nicole Dalkas
38Jinnie Lee74-77-69-75295+7
39Hyun Soon Park76-71-73-75295+7
40Nicole Perrot76-72-71-76295+7
 
*Player already has a higher status than conditional.
#2003 Medical extension
 

FAILED TO QUALIFY
68Elisabeth Esterl75-71-73-77296+8
68Juli Hilton73-73-71-79296+8
70Walailak Satarak71-78-72-78299+11
70Pam Wright71-75-74-79299+11
72Michele Fuller75-73-73-80301+13
72Catherine Cartwright73-75-73-80301+13
Kris Lindstrom78-77-67222CUT
Kelly Lagedrost77-74-71222CUT
Isabelle Beisiegel76-73-73222CUT
Tamie Durdin73-75-74222CUT
Heather Lee78-69-75222CUT
Jean Zedlitz74-72-76222CUT
Dodie Mazzuca72-73-77222CUT
Nicole Materne76-77-70223CUT
Carri Wood78-72-73223CUT
Angie Ridgeway74-76-73223CUT
Nadine Ash78-71-74223CUT
Cindy Wulf77-72-74223CUT
Siew-Ai Lim71-77-75223CUT
Asa Gottmo73-74-76223CUT
Laurie Brower71-75-77223CUT
Stefania Croce74-70-79223CUT
Susie Parry72-80-72224CUT
Christina Harrell77-74-73224CUT
Amy Dahle75-76-73224CUT
Kim Shipman74-77-73224CUT
Michelle Louviere73-78-73224CUT
BoMi Suh77-73-74224CUT
Ana Sanchez77-73-74224CUT
Samantha Head74-76-74224CUT
Lisette Lee75-78-72225CUT
Jennifer Feldott74-79-72225CUT
Luciana Bemvenuti76-76-73225CUT
Jennifer Hubbard76-71-78225CUT
Randi Meadows77-77-72226CUT
Joan Delk75-78-73226CUT
Russamee Gulyanamitta73-78-75226CUT
Carmen Hajjar74-75-77226CUT
Eleanor Pilgrim77-71-78226CUT
Jamie Hullett73-74-79226CUT
Lisa Hall78-76-73227CUT
Cherie Byrnes79-74-74227CUT
Melinda Price78-75-74227CUT
Namika Omata74-79-74227CUT
Michelle Simpson78-74-75227CUT
Kathryn Cusick76-76-75227CUT
Tara Bateman74-76-77227CUT
Maria Boden78-76-74228CUT
Joellyn Erdmann79-73-76228CUT
Sarah Johnston73-78-77228CUT
Sally Dee74-75-79228CUT
Vicki Fergon78-79-72229CUT
Salimah Mussani80-75-74229CUT
Amy Langhals79-73-77229CUT
Marcela Leon76-75-78229CUT
Lora Fairclough75-75-79229CUT
Lanie Cahill80-75-75230CUT
Tara Keller79-76-75230CUT
Colleen Cashman76-77-77230CUT
Kanna Takanashi80-74-77231CUT
A.J. Eathorne77-75-79231CUT
Michelle Dobek79-78-75232CUT
Jaejean Ro79-74-79232CUT
Jill Gomric82-74-77233CUT
Heather Wilbur74-75-84233CUT
Eunice Choi76-80-78234CUT
Tina Tombs80-86-75241CUT
Stacy Orschell77-88-76241CUT
Angie Rizzo80-79159WD