Annika Paired With Kerr at US Womens Open

RSS

2004 U.S. WomenAnnika Sorenstam will be paired with Cristie Kerr and 2003 U.S. Women's Amateur champion Virada Nirapathpongporn in the opening rounds of the U.S. Women's Open at Orchards Golf Club from July 1-4.
 
Sorenstam, who owns 52 LPGA Tour titles, won the U.S. Women's Open in 1995 and 1996. Last year, she finished alone in fourth place and so far in 2004, Sorenstam has visited the winner's circle four times, including at the LPGA Championship. The Swede has an afternoon tee time on Thursday, with a 7:44 a.m. (ET) back-nine start on Friday.
 
Kerr is a two-time winner this season and will be in search of her first major victory. Nirapathpongporn, who made her professional debut in May on the Futures Tour, has missed the cut in her two previous appearances at the U.S. Open.
 
Defending champion Hilary Lunke had to work overtime last year at Pumpkin Ridge. Lunke will meet up with her 2003 playoff foes Kelly Robbins and Angel Stanford in the first two rounds this year. That trio will go off the first tee at 7:55 a.m. on Thursday and off the 10th tee at 1:10 p.m. Friday.
 
Teenage sensation Michelle Wie, who was granted a special exemption, is paired with Candie Kung and Jill McGill. Wie, who is defending her Women's Amateur Public Links championship title this week, goes off at 7:22 a.m. on the back nine Thursday. So far in 2004 on the LPGA Tour, the 14-year-old has made the cut in each of her three starts, including a fourth-place finish at the Kraft Nabisco Championship.
 
Juli Inkster, the 2002 U.S. Women's Open winner, will join Aree Song and Meg Mallon in the opening rounds. Karrie Webb, who won this event in 2001, is paired with Jennifer Rosales and Liselotte Neumann with a 12:48 p.m. start on Thursday.
 
Se Ri Pak, who won the 1998 U.S. Women's Open, has an afternoon start on Thursday with Lorena Ochoa and Carin Koch.
 
Kraft Nabisco Championship winner Grace Park is paired with amateur Jane Park and Kelli Kuehne with a 7:33 a.m. start off the 10th tee on Thursday.
 
Far Hills, N.J. ' Groupings and starting times (All times EDT ) for the first two rounds of the U.S. Womens Open, Thursday and Friday at the par 36-34--70, 6,321-yard, Orchards Golf Club in South Hadley, Mass. (A=amateur)
 
Thursday (July 1), hole No. 1; Friday (July 2), hole No. 10
 
7:00 a.m. ' 12:15 p.m. ' A J. Eathorne, Canada; Katherine Hull, Australia; Jamie Hullett, Mesquite, Texas
 
7:11 a.m. ' 12:26 p.m. --Michelle Ellis, Australia; A-Kim Shin, Shoreline, Wash.; Michelle Simpson, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.
 
7:22 a.m. ' 1: 37 p.m. --Marilyn Lovander, Punta Gorda, Fla.; Smriti Mehra, India; Kris Lindstrom, Richfield, Minn.
 
7:33 a.m. ' 12:48 p.m. --Jeong Jang, Korea; Wendy Doolan, Australia; Michele Redman, Minneapolis, Minn.
 
7:44 a.m. ' 12 :59 p.m. --Jung Yeon Lee, Korea; Kristin Tamulis, Naples, Fla.; Nicole Perrot, Chile
 
7:55 a.m. ' 1: 10 p.m. --Hilary Lunke, Edina, Minn.; Kelly Robbins, Mt. Pleasant, Mich.; Angela Stanford, Saginaw, Texas
 
8:06 a.m. ' 1:21 p.m. --Young Kim, Korea; Dorothy Delasin, Albuquerque, N.M.; Stacy Prammanasudh, Enid, Okla.
 
8:17 a.m. ' 1:32 p.m. --Johanna Head, England; Siew-Ai Lim, Malaysia; Victoria Goetze-Ackerman, Valrico, Fla.
 
8:28 a.m. ' 1:43 p.m. --Heewon Han, Korea; A-Paula Creamer, Pleasanton, Calif.; Mhairi McKay, Scotland
 
8:39 a.m. ' 1:54 p.m. --Elisabeth Esterl, Germany; Heather Bowie, Fort Worth, Texas; Gloria Park, Korea
 
8:50 a.m. ' 2: 05 p.m. --Ji Yeon Lee, Korea; A-Brittany Lincicome, Seminole, Fla.; Allison Hanna, Portland, Ore.
 
9:01 a.m. ' 2:16 p.m. --Russamee Gulyanamitta, Thailand; Liz Earley, Canada; Moira Dunn, Utica, N.Y.
 
9:12 a.m. ' 2:27 p.m. --A-Erica Blasberg, Corona, Calif.; Kyeong Eun Bae, Korea; Bernadette Luse, Orlando, Fla.
 
Thursday (July 1), hole No. 10; Friday (July 2), hole No. 1
 
7:00 a.m. ' 12:15 p.m. -- Michele Saiki, Las Vegas, Nev.; Mardi Lunn, Australia; Cindy Figg-Currier, Austin, Texas
 
7:11 a.m. ' 12:26 p.m. --Loraine Lambert, Australia; Young-A Yang, Korea; Tiffany Faucette, Ormond Beach, Fla.
 
7:22 a.m. ' 12:37 p.m. --A-Michelle Wie, Honolulu, Hawaii; Candie Kung, Chinese Taipei; Jill McGill, San Diego, Calif.
 
7:33 a.m. ' 12:48 p.m. --Grace Ji-Eun Park, Korea; A-Jane Park, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Kelli Kuehne, Dallas, Texas
 
7:44 a.m. ' 12:59 p.m. --Juli Inkster, Los Altos, Calif.; Aree Song, Korea; Meg Mallon, Ocean Ridge, Fla.
 
7:55 a.m. ' 1:10 p.m. --Ji-Hee Lee, Japan; Jean Bartholomew, Garden City, N.Y.; Michelle Estill, Scottsdale, Ariz.
 
8:06 a.m. ' 1:21 p.m. --Soo-Young Moon, Korea; Courtney Swaim, Duluth, Ga.; A-Megan Grehan, Mamaroneck, N.Y.
 
8:17 a.m. ' 1:32 p.m. --Beth Bauer, Tampa, Fla.; A-Taylor Leon, Dallas, Texas; Karen Stupples, England
 
8:28 a.m. ' 1:43 p.m. --Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, France; A-In-Bee Park, Eustis, Fla.; Brandie Burton, San Bernardino, Calif.
 
8:39 a.m. ' 1:54 p.m. --Michelle Bell, Melrose, Mass.; Cathy Johnston-Forbes, Kitty Hawk, N.C.; Dottie Pepper, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
 
8:50 a.m. ' 2:05 p.m. --Shi Hyun Ahn, Korea; Christina Kim, San Jose, Calif.; Natalie Gulbis, Las Vegas, Nev.
 
9:01 a.m. ' 2:16 p.m. --Catherine Cartwright, Bonita Springs, Fla.; A-Amie Cochran, Torrance, Calif.; Emily Bastel, Upper Sandusky, Ohio
 
9:12 a.m. ' 2:27 p.m. --Kim Augusta, Rumford, R.I.; Mee Lee, Korea; A-Briana Vega, North Andover, Mass.
 
Thursday (July 1), hole No. 1; Friday (July 2), hole No. 10
 
12:15 p.m. ' 7:00 a.m. --Kylie Pratt, Australia; A-Jennifer Ackerson, Allen, Texas; Young Jo, Korea
 
12:26 p.m. ' 7: 11 a.m. --Anne-Marie Knight, Australia; Tina Barrett, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Kristal Parker-Manzo, Cable, Ohio
 
12:37 p.m. ' 7: 22 a.m. --Kate Golden, Jasper, Texas; Donna Andrews, Southern Pines, N.C.; Betsy King, Limekiln, Pa.
 
12:48 p.m. ' 7: 33 a.m. --Karrie Webb, Australia; Jennifer Rosales, Philippines; Liselotte Neumann, Sweden
 
12:59 p.m. ' 7: 44 a.m. --Annika Sorenstam, Sweden; Cristie Kerr, Miami Beach, Fla.; Virada Nirapathpongporn, Thailand
 
1:10 p.m. ' 7:55 a.m. --Silvia Cavalleri, Italy; Alicia Dibos, Peru; Charlotta Sorenstam, Sweden
 
1:21 p.m. ' 8:06 a.m. --Lorena Ochoa, Mexico; Se Ri Pak, Korea; Carin Koch, Sweden
 
1:32 p.m. ' 8:17 a.m. --Karine Icher, Switzerland; Laura Myerscough, Charleston, Ill.; Jenna Daniels, San Diego, Calif.
 
1:43 p.m. ' 8:28 a.m. --Becky Morgan, Wales; Yuri Fudoh, Japan; Ashli Bunch, Morristown, Tenn.
 
1:54 p.m. ' 8:39 a.m. --Dawn Coe-Jones, Canada; Eva Dahllof, Sweden; Deb Richard, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
 
2:05 p.m. ' 8:50 a.m. --Sooyun Kang, Korea; Janice Moodie, Scotland; Laura Diaz, Scotia, N.Y.
 
2:16 p.m. ' 9:01 a.m. --Seon Hwa Lee, Korea; A-Tina Miller, Miami, Fla.; Li Ying Ye, Ppls Rep. of China
 
2:27 p.m. ' 9:12 a.m. --Lisa Chang, Los Angeles, Calif.; Jessica Lewis, Bethesda, Md.; A-Jennie Lee, Huntington Beach, Calif.
 
Thursday (July 1), hole No. 10; Friday (July 2), hole No. 1
 
12:15 p.m. ' 7:00 a.m. --Jennifer Gleason, Clearwater, Fla.; Ria Quiazon, Union City, Calif.; A-Niloufar Aazam-Zanganeh, Switzerland
 
12:26 p.m. ' 7:11 a.m. --Hong Mei Yang, Peoples Republic of China; Joan Pitcock, Fresno, Calif.; Allison Finney, Winnetka, Ill.
 
12:37 p.m. ' 7:22 a.m. --Emilee Klein, Graeagle, Calif.; Seol-An Jeon, Korea; Catriona Matthew, Scotland
 
12:48 p.m. ' 7:33 a.m. --Mi Hyun Kim, Korea; Suzann Pettersen, Norway; Wendy Ward, San Antonio, Texas
 
12:59p.m. ' 7:44 a.m. --Laurie Rinker, Stuart, Fla.; Audra Burks, Little Rock, Ark.; Joanne Mills, Australia
 
1:10 p.m. ' 7:55 a.m. --Rosie Jones, Atlanta, Ga.; Laura Davies, England; Sophie Gustafson, Sweden
 
1:21 p.m. ' 8:06 a.m. --Pat Hurst, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Helen Alfredsson, Sweden; Sherri Steinhauer, Madison, Wis.
 
1:32 p.m. ' 8:17 a.m. --Lorie Kane, Canada; Rachel Teske, Australia; Beth Daniel, Delray Beach, Fla.
 
1:43 p.m. ' 8:28 a.m. --Marianne Morris, Middletown, Ohio; Lynnette Brooky, New Zealand; Kris Tschetter, Sioux Falls, S.D.
 
1:54 p.m. ' 8:39 a.m. --Beth Bader, Eldridge, Iowa; Shani Waugh, Australia; Luciana Bemvenuti, Brazil
 
2:05 p.m. ' 8:50 a.m. --Amy Langhals, Kalida, Ohio; Juli Hilton, Saratoga, Calif.; Chris Johnson, Tucson, Ariz.
 
2:16 p.m. ' 9:01 a.m. --Elisa Kase, Albuquerque, N.M.; Linda Ishii, Japan; Leah Hart, Australia
 
2:27 p.m. ' 9:12 a.m. --Yvonne Cox, Charleston, W.Va.; Chiharu Yamaguchi, Japan; Amanda Wilson-A, Hilo, Hawaii