Woods Grouped with Defending Champ

RSS

U.S. OpenFAR HILLS, N.J. ' Groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the U.S. Open, Thursday (June 15) and Friday (June 16) at the par 35-35'70, 7,264-yard, Winged Foot Golf Club in Mamaroneck, N.Y. (A=amateur)
 
All Times EDT
 
Thursday (June 15), hole #1; Friday (June 16), hole #10
 
7:00 a.m. ' 12:30 p.m. - Andrew Svoboda, Larchmont, N.Y.; Chris Nallen, Tucson, Ariz.; J.J. Henry, Fairfield, Conn.
 
7:11 a.m. ' 12:41 p.m. - John Rollins, Irving, Texas; Mathew Goggin, Australia; Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala.
 
7:22 a.m. ' 12:52 p.m. - Nick Dougherty, England; D.J. Trahan, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.; Graeme McDowell, England
 
7:33 a.m. ' 1:03 p.m. - Vijay Singh, Fiji; Shingo Katayama, Japan; David Toms, Shreveport, La.
 
7:44 a.m. ' 1:14 p.m. - Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Adam Scott, Australia; Chad Campbell, Lewisville, Texas
 
7:55 a.m. ' 1:25 p.m. - Robert Allenby, Australia; Rocco Mediate, Naples, Fla.; Angel Cabrera, Argentina
 
8:06 a.m. ' 1:36 p.m. - Fred Couples, La Quinta, Calif.; Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain; Mike Weir, Canada
 
8:17 a.m. ' 1:47 p.m. - Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.; Justin Leonard, Dallas, Texas; Nick Price, Hobe Sound, Fla.
 
8:28 a.m. ' 1:58 p.m. - David Duval, Denver, Colo.; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; John Cook, Windermere, Fla.
 
8:39 a.m. ' 2:09 p.m. - Jeff Sluman, Hinsdale, Ill.; Rod Pampling, Australia; Henrik Stenson, Sweden
 
8:50 a.m. ' 2:20 p.m. - A-Jonathan Moore, Vancouver, Wash.; Phil Tataurangi, New Zealand; Craig Barlow, Henderson, Nev.
 
9:01 a.m. ' 2:31 p.m. - Rob Johnson, Terre Haute, Ind.; Madalitso Muthiya, Zambia; David Berganio Jr., Sylmar, Calif.
 
9:12 a.m. ' 2:42 p.m. - John Koskinen, Baraga, Mich.; A-Tadd Fujikawa, Honolulu, Hawaii; Stephen Woodard, Charlotte, N.C.
 
Thursday (June 15), hole #10; Friday (June 16), hole #1
 
7:00 a.m. ' 12:30 p.m. - Kent Jones, Albuquerque, N.M.; Phillip Archer, England; Nicholas Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.
 
7:11 a.m. ' 12:41 p.m. - Shaun Micheel, Germantown, Tenn.; Kenneth Ferrie, England; Ted Purdy, Phoenix, Ariz.
 
7:22 a.m. ' 12:52 p.m. - Brandt Jobe, Westlake, Texas; Keiichiro Fukabori, Japan; Richard Green, Australia
 
7:33 a.m. ' 1:03 p.m. - Billy Mayfair, Scottsdale, Ariz.; A-Dillon Dougherty, Woodland, Calif.; Nick O'Hern, Australia
 
7:44 a.m. ' 1:14 p.m. - Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.; Ian Poulter, England; Lucas Glover, Simpsonville, S.C.
 
7:55 a.m. ' 1:25 p.m. - Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Tim Clark, South Africa; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark
 
8:06 a.m. ' 1:36p.m. - Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; Paul McGinley, Ireland; Rich Beem, Austin, Texas
 
8:17 a.m. ' 1:47 p.m. - Luke Donald, England; Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
 
8:28 a.m. ' 1:58 p.m. - Retief Goosen, South Africa; Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Padraig Harrington, Ireland
 
8:39 a.m. ' 2:09 p.m. - Arron Oberholser, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Peter Hedblom, Sweden; Dean Wilson, Kaneohe, Hawaii
 
8:50 a.m. ' 2:20 p.m. - Michael Harris, Troy, Mich.; Andrew Morse, Chestnut Hill, Mass.; A-Patrick Nagle, Pacifica, Calif.
 
9:01 a.m. ' 2:31 p.m. - Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.; Jyoti Randhawa, India; Charley Hoffman, Las Vegas, Nev.
 
9:12 a.m. ' 2:42 p.m. - A-Alex Coe, La Quinta, Calif.; Brad Fritsch, Canada; Benjamin Hayes, Scottsdale, Ariz.
 

Thursday (June 15), hole #1; Friday (June 16), hole #10
 
12:30 p.m. ' 7:00 a.m. - Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Oliver Wilson, England; Tommy Armour III, Las Colinas, Texas
 
12:41 p.m. ' 7:11 a.m. - Duffy Waldorf, Northridge, Calif.; Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands; Tom Pernice Jr., Murrieta, Calif.
 
12:52 p.m. ' 7:22 a.m. - Ben Crane, Beaverton, Ore.; Mark Calcavecchia, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Mark Brooks, Fort Worth, Texas
 
1:03 p.m. ' 7:33 a.m. - Jay Haas, Greer, S.C.; Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y.; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.
 
1:14 p.m. ' 7:44 a.m. - Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Ben Curtis, Stow, Ohio; Niclas Fasth, Sweden
 
1:25 p.m. ' 7:55 a.m. - Tiger Woods, Windermere, Fla.; A-Edoardo Molinari, Italy; Michael Campbell, New Zealand
 
1:36 p.m. ' 8:06 a.m. - Sean O'Hair, West Chester, Pa.; Mark Hensby, Australia; Olin Browne, Hobe Sound, Fla.
 
1:47 p.m. ' 8:17 a.m. - Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Peter Jacobsen, Bonita Springs, Fla.; Stephen Ames, Canada
 
1:58 p.m. ' 8:28 a.m. - Tim Herron, Deephaven, Minn.; Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Kevin Stadler, Englewood, Colo.
 
2:09 p.m. ' 8:39 a.m. - Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; David Howell, England; Bo Van Pelt, Bixby, Okla.
 
2:20 p.m. ' 8:50 a.m. - Travis Hurst, Erie, Kan.; George McNeill, Ft. Myers, Fla.; Taylor Wood, Laguna Niguel, Calif.
 
2:31 p.m. ' 9:01 a.m. - Tag Ridings, Southlake, Texas; Nathan Green, Australia; Greg Kraft, Belleair, Fla.
 
2:42 p.m. ' 9:12 a.m. - John Mallinger, Long Beach, Calif.; A-Billy Horschel, Grant, Fla.; Michael Derminio, Scottsdale, Ariz.
 
Thursday (June 15), hole #10; Friday (June 16), hole #1
 
12:30 p.m. ' 7:00 a.m. - Woody Austin, Derby, Kan.; Jeev Singh, India; Jay Delsing, St. Louis, Mo.
 
12:41 p.m. ' 7:11 a.m. - Brett Quigley, Barrington, R.I.; Tadahiro Takayama, Japan; Bob Estes, Austin, Texas
 
12:52 p.m. ' 7:22 a.m. - Paul Casey, England; Matt Kuchar, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Graeme Storm, England
 
1:03 p.m. ' 7:33 a.m. - Corey Pavin, Plano, Texas; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Allen Doyle, La Grange, Ga.
 
1:14 p.m. ' 7:44 a.m. - J.B. Holmes, Campbellsville, Ky.; Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Scott Hend, Australia
 
1:25 p.m. ' 7:55 a.m. - Lee Janzen, Orlando, Fla.; Todd Hamilton, Westlake, Texas; Steve Jones, Chandler, Ariz.
 
1:36 p.m. ' 8:06 a.m. - Sergio Garcia, Spain; Charles Howell, Augusta, Ga.; Stuart Appleby, Australia
 
1:47 p.m. ' 8:17 a.m. - Ernie Els, South Africa; Chris DiMarco, Heathrow, Fla.; K.J. Choi, Korea
 
1:58 p.m. ' 8:28 a.m. - Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Bart Bryant, Ocoee, Fla.
 
2:09 p.m. ' 8:39 a.m. - Skip Kendall, Windermere, Fla.; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Ryuji Imada, Japan
 
2:20 p.m. ' 8:50 a.m. - A-Ryan Posey, Dallas, Texas; Stephen Gangluff, Marysville, Ohio; Jason Allred, Scottsdale, Ariz.
 
2:31 p.m. ' 9:01 a.m. - Chad Collins, Cloverdale, Ind.; David Oh, Cerritos, Calif.; Lee Williams, Alexander City, Ala.
 
2:42 p.m. ' 9:12 a.m. - Andy Bare, Jacksonville, Fla.; Dustin White, Pueblo West, Colo.; A-Ryan Baca, Richmond, Texas
 
Related Links:
  • Full Coverage - U.S. Open