USGA announces U.S. Open local qualifying sites

RSS

The USGA officially kicked off the chase for its most prestigious trophy with the announcement Tuesday of local qualifying sites for the 2015 U.S. Open.

A total of 111 qualifiers will be played in 43 different states from May 4-21, followed by a series of 12 sectional qualifiers. The U.S. Open will be held June 18-21 at Chambers Bay in University Place, Wash.

Last year 24 players made the field at Pinehurst No. 2 after starting in the local stage of qualifying, and Orville Moody remains the last player to win the season's second major after advancing through both local and sectional qualifying, having done so in 1969. Here is a full list of the local qualifying sites:

Monday, May 4
Pete Dye G.C., Bridgeport, W.Va.  

Thursday, May 7
Indiana C.C., Indiana, Pa.  

Friday, May 8
The Club at Admirals Cove (East Course), Jupiter, Fla.

Saturday, May 9
Ka’anapali C.C. (Royal Course), Lahaina, Hawaii

Monday, May 11
Trilogy G.C. at Vistancia, Peoria, Ariz.
Barona Creek G.C., Lakeside, Calif.
Indian Ridge C.C. (Grove Course), Palm Desert, Calif.
Ruby Hill C.C., Pleasanton, Calif.
The Broadmoor G.C. (East Course), Colorado Springs, Colo.
The Heritage at Westmoor, Westminster, Colo.
Amelia National G. & C.C., Amelia Island, Fla.
Timacuan G. & C.C., Lake Mary, Fla.
TPC Prestancia (Stadium Course), Sarasota, Fla.
Willoughby G.C., Stuart, Fla.
The Legends at Chateau Elan, Braselton, Ga.
Waialae C.C., Honolulu, Hawaii
The Club at SpurWing, Meridian, Idaho
The Hawthorns G. & C.C., Fishers, Ind.
Eagle Eye G.C., East Lansing, Mich.
Edina C.C., Edina, Minn.
Blue Hills C.C., Kansas City, Mo.
Montammy G.C., Alpine, N.J.
Trump National G.C.-Philadelphia, Pine Hill, N.J.
Genoa Lakes G.C. (Lakes Course), Genoa, Nev.
TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas, Nev.
Kinsale G. & F.C., Powell, Ohio
The Patriot G.C., Ninety Six, S.C.
C.C. of Sioux Falls, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Split Rail Links & G.C., Aledo, Texas
Butterfield Trail G.C., El Paso, Texas
Glen Eagle G.C., Syracuse, Utah
The Home Course, DuPont, Wash.

Tuesday, May 12
Hot Springs C.C. (Arlington Course), Hot Springs, Ark.
Classic Club, Palm Desert, Calif.
Southern Hills Plantation G.C., Brooksville, Fla.
The G.C. of Georgia (Lakeside Course), Alpharetta, Ga.
Morris Park C.C., South Bend, Ind.
Cherry Blossom G.C., Georgetown, Ky.
Missoula C.C., Missoula, Mont.
Duke University G.C., Durham, N.C.
Beechmont C.C., Cleveland, Ohio
Catawba Island Club, Port Clinton, Ohio
Oak Tree National, Edmond, Okla.
Cedar Creek G.C., San Antonio, Texas
Wine Valley G.C., Walla Walla, Wash.

Wednesday, May 13
Ak-Chin Southern Dunes G.C., Maricopa, Ariz.
Industry Hills G.C. (Eisenhower Course), City of Industry, Calif.
Stanford University G.C., Stanford, Calif.
Shingle Creek G.C., Orlando, Fla.
Stonewall Orchard G.C., Grayslake, Ill.
Panther Valley G. & C.C., Allamuchy Township, N.J.
Elmwood C.C., White Plains, N.Y.
Willowbrook C.C., Apollo, Pa.
C.C. of Scranton, Clarks Summit, Pa.
Colonial C.C., Cordova, Tenn.
Holston Hills C.C., Knoxville, Tenn.
Onion Creek Club, Austin, Texas

Thursday, May 14
La Purisima G.C., Lompoc, Calif.
Southern Dunes G. & C.C., Haines City, Fla.
The Club at Emerald Hills, Hollywood, Fla.
Koasati Pines at Coushatta, Kinder, La.
Pinehills G.C. (Nicklaus Course), Plymouth, Mass.
Norwood Hills C.C., St. Louis, Mo.
Bethpage State Park G.C. (Red Course), Farmingdale, N.Y.
West Shore C.C., Camp Hill, Pa.
Makefield Highlands G.C., Yardley, Pa.
Amarillo C.C., Amarillo, Texas  

Monday, May 18
C.C. at DC Ranch, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Bermuda Dunes C.C., Bermuda Dunes, Calif.
Sunnyside C.C., Fresno, Calif.
Woodway C.C., Darien, Conn.
Hammock Dunes Club (Creek Course), Palm Coast, Fla.
Bent Pine G.C., Vero Beach, Fla.
Camp Creek G.C., WaterSound, Fla.
Flossmoor C.C., Flossmoor, Ill.
Illini C.C., Springfield, Ill.
Crumpin-Fox Club, Bernardston, Mass.
Worthington Manor G.C., Urbana, Md.
C.C. of Detroit, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.
Pinewild C.C. (Magnolia Course), Pinehurst, N.C.
River Landing (River Course), Wallace, N.C.
Twin Warriors G.C., Santa Ana Pueblo, N.M.
Mendon G.C., Mendon, N.Y.
C.C. of Troy, Troy, N.Y.
Maketewah C.C., Cincinnati, Ohio
Eugene C.C., Eugene, Ore.
Deerwood G.C., Houston, Texas
Hackberry Creek C.C., Irving, Texas
Hidden Glen G.C., Cedarburg, Wis.

Tuesday, May 19
Pine Tree C.C., Birmingham, Ala.
Oak Creek G.C., Irvine, Calif.
Ironwood C.C. (South Course), Palm Desert, Calif.
Collindale G.C., Fort Collins, Colo.
Orange Tree G.C., Orlando, Fla.
The Harvester G.C., Rhodes, Iowa
Blue Mash G.C., Laytonsville, Md.
Alpine C.C., Cranston, R.I.

Wednesday, May 20
Settlers Bay G.C., Wasilla, Alaska
Sewailo G.C., Tucson, Ariz.
Silverado Resort (South Course), Napa, Calif.
Valencia C.C., Valencia, Calif.
Seagate C.C., Delray Beach, Fla.
Carrollwood C.C. (Pine/Cypress Course), Tampa, Fla.
Timber Banks G.C. & Marina, Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Oldfield Club, Okatie, S.C.
Riverton C.C., Riverton, Wyo.

Thursday, May 21
Granite Bay G.C., Granite Bay, Calif.
Old Corkscrew G.C., Estero, Fla.
Crestview C.C., Wichita, Kan.
The Links at Northfork, Ramsey, Minn.
Omaha C.C., Omaha, Neb.