Full field, tee times for World Cup of Golf

RSS

Rickie Fowler and Jimmy Walker will represent the U.S. this week in Australia when the World Cup of Golf returns to a team format.

The event, staged at Kingston Heath Golf Club in Melbourne, will incorporate a team format for the first time since 2013. The top-ranked invididuals from 28 different countries were selected, with each player allowed to choose his own partner. The first and third rounds will utilize alternate-shot format, while the second and fourth rounds will be best ball.

Notable pairings besides the Americans include Adam Scott, who teamed with Jason Day to win the team portion in 2013 and this time will represent Australia alongside Marc Leishman. Hideki Matsuyama will team with Ryo Ishikawa for Japan, while newly-minted pro Jon Rahm joins Rafael Cabrera-Bello for Spain.

Here's a look at the opening-round tee times as play begins Wednesday night in the U.S. (all times ET). Golf Channel coverage begins each night at 8 p.m. ET:

6:30 p.m.: S.S.P. Chawrasia/S. Chikkarangappa (India), Danny Chia/Nicholas Fung (Malaysia)

6:40 p.m.: Victor Dubuisson/Romain Langasque (France), C.T. Pan/Shih-chang Chan (Chinese Taipei)

6:50 p.m.: Jhonattan Vegas/Julio Vegas (Venezuela), Ricardo Gouveia/Jose Filipe Lima (Portugal)

7 p.m.: Bernd Wiesberger/Martin Wiegele (Austria), Alex Cejka/Stephen Jaeger (Germany)

7:10 p.m.: Bradley Dredge/Stuart Manley (Wales), David Hearn/Adam Hadwin (Canada)

7:20 p.m.: Jaco van Zyl/George Coetzee (South Africa), Miguel Tabuena/Angelo Que (Philippines)

7:30 p.m.: Ashun Wu/Haotong Li (China), Joost Luiten/Darius van Driel (Netherlands)

7:40 p.m.: Alex Noren/David Lingmerth (Sweden), Soren Kjeldsen/Thorbjorn Olesen (Denmark)

7:50 p.m.: Byeong-Hun An/K.T. Kim (Korea), Thongchai Jaidee/Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Thailand)

8:10 p.m.: Adam Scott/Marc Leishman (Australia), Rickie Fowler/Jimmy Walker (U.S.)

8:20 p.m.: Chris Wood/Andy Sullivan (England), Francesco Molinari/Matteo Manassero (Italy)

8:30 p.m.: Hideki Matsuyama/Ryo Ishikawa (Japan), Ryan Fox/Danny Lee (New Zealand)

8:40 p.m.: Jon Rahm/Rafael Cabrera-Bello (Spain), Thomas Pieters/Nicolas Colsaerts (Belgium)

8:50 p.m.: Russell Knox/Duncan Stewart (Scotland), Shane Lowry/Graeme McDowell (Ireland)