Skip to main content

Signing day wrap: Top players, notable signings for Class of 2020

Getty Images

One week has passed since the beginning of the signing period for college golf, and the majority of Division I junior players have signed their national letters of intent.

Stanford boasted the clear standout class on the men’s side, signing top-10 2020 recruits Karl Vilips and Michael Thorbjornsen along with Jake Beber-Frankel. On the women’s side, Georgia landed a standout class that included top-50 WAGR players Isabella Holpfer and Candice Mahe. Top-ranked Yuka Saso was committed to the Bulldogs for 2020, but she will opted to turn pro instead of attending college after earning her JLPGA card earlier this month.

Here’s a recap of the top-ranked players in the Class of 2020, as well as some notable Division I signing classes (listed in alphabetical order):

Men

TOP 10 PLAYERS

1. Karl Vilips, Stanford

2. Canon Claycomb, Alabama

3. Joe Pagdin, Florida

4. Michael Thorbjornsen, Stanford

5. Bo Jin, Oklahoma State

6. Brett Roberts, Florida State

7. Michael Brennan, Wake Forest

8. Maxwell Moldovan, Ohio State

9. Tyler Wilkes, Florida

10. Jack Heath, San Diego State


Stanford coach Ray on top-ranked recruit Vilips: 'He's a monster'

Stanford coach Ray on top-ranked recruit Vilips: 'He's a monster'

NOTABLE CLASSES

Alabama: J.P. Cave, Mobile, Ala.; Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, Ky.

Arizona: Sam Sommerhauser, Rocklin, Calif.

Arizona State: Jeewon Park, Lake Mary, Fla.

Arkansas: Juan Camilo Vesga, Bucaramanga, Colombia; Damin Strydom, Kingwood, Texas

Auburn: Carson Bacha, York, Pa.; J.M. Butler, Louisville, Ky.; Ryan Eshleman, Birmingham, Ala.

Baylor: Trey Bosco, Austin, Texas; Luke Morgan, Guthrie, Okla.

California: Aaron Du, Beijing, China; Sampson Zheng, Orlando, Fla.

Clemson: Matias La Grutta, Cary, N.C.

Colorado State: Gunnar Broin, Chanhassen, Minn.; Rasmus Hjelm, Hollviken, Sweden

Duke: Cameron Martinez-Piedra, Miami, Fla.; Ian Siebers, Bellevue, Wash.; Jimmy Zheng, Auckland, New Zealand

Florida: Ryan Hart, Naples, Fla.; Jonah Leach, Windermere, Fla.; Joe Pagdin, Sheffield, England; Tyler Wilkes, Tampa, Fla.

Florida State: Gray Albright, Ocala, Fla.; Brett Roberts, Coral Springs, Fla.; James Tureskis, Naples, Fla.

Georgia: J.T. Herman, Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Parker Rostowsky, Kennesaw, Ga.

Georgia Tech: Adam Bratton, Newburgh, Ind.; Aidan Kramer, Oviedo, Fla.; Christo Lamprecht, George, South Africa

Illinois: Piercen Hunt, Hartland, Wis.

Louisville: Walker Franklin, Westminister, Colo.; Max Kennedy, Dublin, Ireland

LSU: Nicholas Arcement, Thibodaux, La.; Drew Doyle, Louisville, Ky.; Hugo Aguilar Puertes, Valencia, Spain

Mississippi State: Loic Ettlin, Basel, Switzerland

North Carolina: Peter Fountain, Raleigh, N.C.; Ryan Smith, Carlsbad, Calif.

Northwestern: Chris Zhang, Blacksburg, Va.

Notre Dame: Tucker Clark, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Angelo Marcon, San Francisco, Calif.; Stewart Slayden, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

Ohio State: Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio; Adam Wallin, Timmele, Sweden

Oklahoma: Stephen Campbell Jr., Richmond, Texas; Jaxon Dowell, Edmond, Okla.; Ben Lorenz, Peoria, Ariz.

Oklahoma State: Jonas Baumgartner, Essen, Germany; Bo Jin, Beijing, China

Ole Miss: Kye Meeks, Walnut, Miss.; Drew Miller, Collierville, Tenn.

Oregon: Yuki Moriyama, Kanagawa, Japan; Gregory Solhaug, Norway

Oregon State: Mateo Fuenmayor, Beaverton, Ore.; Alfred Raja Sitohang, Bogor, Indonesia

Pepperdine: Caden Fiorini, San Diego

San Diego State: Jack Heath, Charlotte, N.C.

SMU: Nathan Petronzio, Bee Cave, Texas

Stanford: Jake Beber-Frankel, Miami, Fla.; Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass.; Karl Vilips, Wesley Chapel, Fla.

Tennessee: George Saunders, Southampton, England; Jackson Skeen, Jonesborough, Tenn.

Texas: Randall Fojtasek, Dallas, Texas; Scott Roden, Dallas, Texas

Texas A&M: Michael Heidelbaugh, Dallas, Texas; Daniel Rodrigues, Vila Nova de Gaia, Portugal; Vishnu Sadagopan, Pearland, Texas

Texas Tech: Brian Boles, Lubbock, Texas; Jayce Hargrove, Lubbock, Texas; J.P. Roller, Jenks, Okla.; Baard Skogen, Sveio, Norway

UCF: Leo Herrera, Doral, Fla.

UCLA: Tyler Griggs, Manteca, Calif.; Alvaro Mueller-Baumgart, Malaga, Spain

UNLV: Gordan Brixi, Prague, Czech Republic; Ben Sawaia, Henderson, Nev.

USC: Ethan Chung, Murrieta, Calif.; Shane Ffrench, San Diego, Calif.

Vanderbilt: Jansen Preston, Lexington, Ky.; Cole Sherwood, Austin, Texas

Virginia: George Duangmanee, Fairfax, Va.; Jaron Leasure, Nashville, Tenn.; Grayson Wotnosky, Wake Forest, N.C.

Wake Forest: Michael Brennan, Leesburg, Va.; B.J. Rogillio, Baton Rouge, La.; Clay Stirsman, Carmel, Ind.

Washington: Robert Galligan, Portstewart, Ireland; Chua-Tai Lin, New Taipei City, Taiwan; Taehoon Song, Buena Park, Calif.; Drew Warford, Snoqualmie, Wash.


Heck

Women

TOP 10 PLAYERS

1. Alessia Nobilio, UCLA

2. Rachel Heck, Stanford

3. Isabella Holpfer, Georgia

4. Annabell Fuller, Florida

5. Brianna Navarrosa, USC

6. Michaela Morard, Alabama

7. Paula Kirner, South Carolina

8. Sadie Englemann, Stanford

9. Phoebe Brinker, Duke

10. Benedetta Moresco, Alabama


Georgia coach Brewer: 'Golf nerd' Holpfer fell in love with Bulldogs

Georgia coach Brewer: 'Golf nerd' Holpfer fell in love with Bulldogs

NOTABLE CLASSES

Alabama: Michaela Morard, Huntsville, Ala.; Benedetta Moresco, Caldogno, Italy

Arizona: Yael Berger, Thun, Switzerland; Maya Benita, Tucson, Ariz.

Arizona State: Breyana Matthews, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Ashley Menne, Surprise, Ariz.

Arkansas: Cory Lopez, Monterrey, Mexico

Auburn: Anna Foster, Dublin, Ireland; Elina Sinz, Katy, Texas

Baylor: Rosie Belsham, Whitley Bay, England; Hannah Karg, Hamburg, Germany; Nina Lang, Ingolstadt, Germany; Britta Snyder, Ames, Iowa

California: Mika Jin, Fremont, Calif.

Clemson: Annabelle Pancake, Zionsville, Ind.; Gabi Tomanka, Grapevine, Texas

Duke: Phoebe Brinker, Wilmington, Del.; Anne Chen, Sugarland, Texas

Florida: Sara Ericsson, Lidingo, Sweden; Maisie Filler, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Annabell Fuller, Kingston upon Thames, England

Florida State: Alice Hodge, Larchmont, N.Y.; Taylor Roberts, Parkland, Fla.

Furman: Sophia Burnett, Bluffton, S.C.

Georgia: Isabella Holpfer, Vienna, Austria; Candice Mahe, Gourin, France

Illinois: Isabel Sy, San Gabriel, Calif.

Iowa State: Ellie Braksiek, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Charley Jacobs, Australia

Miami: Sara Byrne, Cork, Ireland

Michigan State: Leila Raines, Galena, Ohio; Valentina Rossi, Rosario, Argentina

North Carolina: Nicole Adam, Pinehurst, N.C.; Natalia Aseguinolaza Martin, San Sebastian, Spain

Northwestern: Jennifer Cai, Irvine, Calif.; Charlotte Hillary, Englewood, Colo.; Jieni Li, Hangzhou, China

Notre Dame: Julia Bordeaux, Tacoma, Wash.; Chloe Schiavone, Jacksonville, Fla.

Ohio State: Jillian Bourdage, Tamarac, Fla.

Ole Miss: McKinley Cunningham, Clarksville, Tenn.; Smilla Sonderby, Fredericia, Denmark

Oregon: Hsin-Yu Lu, Taipei, Taiwan

Pepperdine: Kaleiya Romero, San Jose, Calif.

SMU: Sarah Beqaj, Toronto, Ontario; Megan Chou, Los Altos, Calif.; Maddi Olson, Abilene, Texas; Nicole Vivier, Austin, Texas

South Carolina: Paula Kirner, Lorsch, Germany; Kaiyuree Moodley, Lone Hill, South Africa

Stanford: Rebecca Becht, Brussels, Belgium; Sadie Englemann, Austin, Texas; Rachel Heck, Memphis, Tenn.

Tennessee: Vanessa Gilly, Caracas, Venezuela; Kayla Holden, Coral Springs, Fla.

Texas: Bentley Cotton, Austin, Texas; Macy Fox, Austin, Texas; Ashley Park, Irvine, Calif.

Texas A&M: Makenzie Niblett, Austin, Texas; Ellie Szeryk, London, Ontario

TCU: Lois Lau, Noisy-sur-Ecole, France; Sabrina Nguyen, Escondido, Calif.

UCLA: Alessia Nobilio, Milan, Italy

USC: Brianna Navarrosa, San Diego, Calif.; Christine Wang, Houston, Texas

Vanderbilt: Virginie Ding, Hong Kong; Ariel Yu, Orlando, Fla.

Wake Forest: Mimi Rhodes, Somerset, England; Caroline Smith, Inverness, Ill.

Washington: Adithi Anand, Redmond, Wash.; Camille Boyd, Shanghai, China; Jingfan Deng, Shanghai, China