Skip to main content

Pepperdine's Sahith Theegala, Furman's Natalie Srinivasan highlight D-I All-Americans

Theegala
Pepperdine Athletics

Pepperdine senior Sahith Theegala, the top-ranked player in the Golfstat men's individual rankings, headlined a list of 11 players who were named Thursday by the GCAA to the NCAA Division I Ping All-America first team.

Joining Theegala, who won twice this season, on the first team were five other seniors, including BYU's Peter Kuest, a three-time winner this season, and Vanderbilt's John Augenstein. Pepperdine's William Mouw and Florida's Ricky Castillo were the only freshmen on the first team.

Pepperdine, Florida and Oklahoma each had two representatives on the first team.

Here is the complete list of men's All-Americans:

FIRST TEAM

  • John Augenstein, Vanderbilt
  • John Axelsen, Florida
  • Ricky Castillo, Florida
  • Quade Cummins, Oklahoma
  • Cooper Dossey, Baylor
  • Peter Kuest, BYU
  • William Mouw, Pepperdine
  • Trent Phillips, Georgia
  • Garett Reband, Oklahoma
  • Sahith Theegala, Pepperdine
  • Davis Thompson, Georgia

Theegala had Waves on top before abrupt ending

Sahith Theegala's Pepperdine career may be over, but at least he and the Waves went out on top, albeit not how they had originally dreamed.

SECOND TEAM

  • Jonathan Brightwell, UNCG
  • Pierceson Coody, Texas
  • Austin Eckroat, Oklahoma State
  • Noah Goodwin, SMU
  • Evan Katz, Duke
  • Mac Meissner, SMU
  • Andy Ogletree, Georgia Tech
  • John Pak, Florida State
  • Adrien Pendaries, Duke
  • Mark Power, Wake Forest
  • Sandy Scott, Texas Tech

THIRD TEAM

  • Puwit Anupansuebsai, San Diego State
  • Devon Bling, UCLA
  • Sam Choi, New Mexico
  • Angus Flanagan, Minnesota
  • Christopher Gotterup, Rutgers
  • Walker Lee, Texas A&M
  • Yuxin Lin, Southern California
  • David Perkins, Illinois State
  • Jovan Rebula, Auburn
  • Cameron Sisk, Arizona State
  • Trevor Werbylo, Arizona

Thanks to NCAA, seniors get one more shot

After weeks of uncertainty, college golf seniors across the country will be allowed to return to school for an extra year.

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Sam Bennett, Texas A&M
  • Jacob Bridgeman, Clemson
  • Davis Bryant, Colorado State
  • William Buhl, Arkansas
  • Ryan Burnett, North Carolina
  • Parker Coody, Texas
  • Spencer Cross, Tennessee
  • Reid Davenport, Vanderbilt
  • Hunter Eichhorn, Marquette
  • Alex Fitzpatrick, Wake Forest
  • Ryan Gerard, North Carolina
  • Isaiah Jackson, Memphis
  • Johnny Keefer, Baylor
  • Jamie Li, Florida State
  • John Murphy, Louisville
  • Rhys Nevin, Tennessee
  • A.J. Ott, Colorado State
  • Leo Oyo, San Diego State
  • William Paysee, Texas A&M
  • Rhett Rasmussen, BYU
  • Nolan Ray, Lipscomb
  • Jack Rhea, ETSU
  • Matthias Schmid, Louisville
  • Tyler Strafaci, Georgia Tech
  • Jack Trent, UNLV
  • Kieran Vincent, Liberty
  • Tim Widing, San Francisco
  • Jamie Wilson, South Carolina
  • Noah Woolsey, Washington
  • Jonathan Yuan, Liberty


Augenstein, Theegala, Thompson named 2020 Haskins Award finalists

Augenstein, Theegala, Thompson named 2020 Haskins Award finalists

Earlier this week, the WGCA released its All-America teams for Division I women's golf. 

The 11-player first team was led by Furman senior Natalie Srinivasan, Golfstat's top-ranked individual, and six freshmen.

Here are the complete selections:

FIRST TEAM

  • Ana Belac, Duke
  • Linn Grant, Arizona State
  • Vivian Hou, Arizona
  • Rachel Kuehn, Wake Forest
  • Ingrid Lindblad, LSU
  • Emilia Migliaccio, Wake Forest
  • Kaitlyn Papp, Texas
  • Pauline Roussin-Bouchard, South Carolina
  • Emma Spitz, UCLA
  • Natalie Srinivasan, Furman
  • Kaleigh Telfer, Auburn

Duke's Belac, determined as they come, turns pro

Ana Belac plans to tackle the current uncertainty of professional golf with the same toughness and determination she showed at Duke.

SECOND TEAM

  • Allisen Corpuz, USC
  • Sofia Garcia, Texas Tech
  • Renate Grimstad, Miami
  • Sophie Guo, Texas
  • Yu-Sang Hou, Arizona
  • Julia Johnson, Ole Miss
  • Aline Krauter, Stanford
  • Siyun Liu, Wake Forest
  • Pimnipa Panthong, Kent State
  • Kenzie Wright, Alabama
  • Angelina Ye, Stanford

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Alyaa Abdulghany, USC
  • Jaravee Boonchant, Duke
  • Ya Chun Chang, Arizona
  • Elodie Chapelet, Baylor
  • Alessandra Fanali, Arizona State
  • Isabella Fierro, Oklahoma State
  • Amelia Garvey, USC
  • Allyson Geer-Park, Michigan State
  • Ashley Gilliam, Mississippi State
  • Lauren Hartlage, Louisville
  • Momoka Kobori, Pepperdine
  • Caley McGinty, Kent State
  • Olivia Mehaffey, Arizona State
  • Sofie Nielsen, Oregon
  • Natasha Andrea Oon, San Jose State
  • Emilie Paltrinieri, UCLA
  • Valery Plata, Michigan State
  • Priscilla Schmid, Indiana
  • Karoline Stormo, Kent State
  • Beatrice Wallin, FSU
  • Lauren Walsh, Wake Forest
  • Jennifer Zhou, North Carolina